NOT LISTED FOR SALE

23295 County 11 Preston, MN 55965

Estimated Value: $237,000 - $293,000

1 Bed
1 Bath
1,440 Sq Ft
$187/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 5, 2012

Last sale price $115,000 $80 Per Sq Ft

Est. 134% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,580 / mo

40 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Wood Flooring
  • Eat-In Kitchen
  • Bathroom on Main Level
  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Landscaped with Trees
  • Kitchen Island

About This Home

As of October 2012

Hard to find acreage between Fountain and Preston. Main floor has been remodeled with hardwood walls and flooring that come from land. Large master bedroom, open kitchen and living area. Owner is in process of finishing lower level. Family room is done and is rough in for 2 additional bedroom & bath. Corn pellet stove will stay and heats the house. 5 minutes to Forestville, 4 miles to Preston.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Todd Hadoff

Property Brokers of Minnesota, Inc. Listed on: 07/13/2012

Last Buyer's Agent

Todd Hadoff

Property Brokers of Minnesota, Inc. Listed on: 07/13/2012

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,022

Year Built

  • Built in 1959

Lot Details

  • 3 Acre Lot
  • Property fronts a county road
  • Landscaped with Trees

Home Design

  • Frame Construction
  • Wood Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 1 Bedroom
  • Bathroom on Main Level
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Partially Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Block Basement Construction
  • Natural lighting in basement

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 0190010

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,022

Year Built

Built in 1959

Lot Details

3 Acres

Listing Details

  • Type: Single Family
  • Class: SINGLE FAMILY
  • Classification: Homestead
  • Amenities: Eat-In Kitchen, Hardwood Floors, Kitchen Center Island, Washer/Dryer Hookups
  • Amenities Exterior: Driveway - Gravel
  • Estimated Number of Acres: 3
  • Mechanicals: Water Softener-Owned
  • Parcel Number: 0190010
  • Range: 13.00
  • Section: 28.00
  • Stories: 1 Story
  • Twp Number: 102.00
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Dining Room: Eat-In Kitchen
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Fireplace Type: Free Standing
  • Appliances: Range/Stove, Refrigerator
  • Total Bedrooms: 1
  • Bathroom Description: Main Floor Full Bath
  • Total Bathrooms: 1
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 1
  • Room 2: On Level: Lower
  • Room 3: On Level: Lower
  • Room 5: On Level: Main
  • Room 6: On Level: Lower
  • Room 9: On Level: Main
  • Room 11: On Level: Lower
  • Room 12: On Level: Main
  • Room 13: On Level: Main
  • Basement Features: Daylight/Lookout Windows, Partially Finished
  • Basement Material: Concrete Block
  • Basement Style: Full
  • Finished Above Grade Sq Ft: 960
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 480
  • Total Fin Square Footage: 1440
  • Total Square Footage: 1920

Exterior Features

  • Frontage Road: County, Gravel
  • Construction Type: Frame/Wood
  • Exterior: Wood
  • Out Buildings: Storage Shed

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Type: Detached
  • Garage Capacity: 2

• Estimated Lot Dimensions: Irreg
  • Lot/Land Description: Tree Coverage - Medium

Building Info

  • Year Built: 1959

Tax Info

  • Year: 2012
  • Tax Value: 1022

MLS Schools

  • School District: Fillmore Central #2198

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 13, 2012
Closed on
Sep 28, 2012
Sold by
Severson Patrick B and Severson Melissa K
List Price
$129,900
Sold Price
$115,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$14,900
-11.47%
Current Estimated Value
$269,543

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$154,543
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.44%
Original Mortgage
$92,000
Outstanding Balance
$63,887
Interest Rate
3.57%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$205,656

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 17, 2010
Sold by
Federal National Mortgage Association
Bought by
Severson Patrick B and Severson Melissa K

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$94,261
Interest Rate
5.5%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Deters Isaac $115,000 None Available
Severson Patrick B -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Deters Isaac $92,000
Previous Owner Severson Patrick B $94,261
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/05/2012 10/05/12 Sold $115,000 -11.5% $80 / Sq Ft
08/22/2012 08/22/12 Pending -- -- --
07/13/2012 07/13/12 For Sale $129,900 -- $90 / Sq Ft
Source: REALTOR® Association of Southern Minnesota

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,460 $242,400 $63,500 $178,900
2024 $1,048 $196,200 $46,600 $149,600
2023 $846 $196,200 $46,600 $149,600
2022 $846 $142,300 $48,900 $93,400
2021 $846 $126,900 $50,500 $76,400
2020 $764 $126,900 $50,500 $76,400
2019 $866 $126,900 $50,500 $76,400
2018 $2,630 $126,900 $50,500 $76,400
2017 -- $118,500 $46,400 $72,100
2016 $796 $114,000 $41,900 $72,100
2015 $864 $96,000 $36,216 $59,784
2014 $864 $96,000 $36,216 $59,784
2013 $864 $95,500 $36,146 $59,354
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

See All Agents

Map

Source: REALTOR® Association of Southern Minnesota

MLS Number: 4345132

REALTOR® Association of Southern Minnesota

APN: 23.0190.010

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.