$899,999

Estimated payment $5,822/month

Total Views 4,056
2 Beds
2 Baths
832 Sq Ft
$1,082 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • No HOA
  • Tile Flooring
  • Wood Siding
  • Indian Valley Elementary School Rated A-
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Stacked Washer and Dryer

About This Home

Hidden Gem in Downtown Walnut Creek!!!Don't Miss this great opportunity to own this house which offers to create your ideal home in one of Walnut Creek’s most desirable neighborhoods. This 2-bedroom, 2-bathroom residence encompasses 832 square feet and is situated on an expansive 10,890 square foot lot, presenting many possibilities for development, or expansion of the property. Situated a few blocks from Safeway and the Iron Horse Trail, and just minutes away from Broadway Plaza and downtown Walnut Creek, this location offers unbeatable convenience. Close to BART, trails, shopping, and dining, you can enjoy the perfect balance of private space while being close to everything you need. This is an exceptional chance to invest in a home with unlimited potential, all in a prime Walnut Creek location. SHOWN BY APPOINTMENTS ONLY PLEASE CONTACT LISTING AGENT ANITA LUTHRA @ 9252865888 (TENANT OCCUPIED PLEASAE DON'T DISTURB THE OCCUPANTS) Lease is Expiring soon 05/15

Listing Agent

Anita Luthra

Realty One Group Elite License #01921916 Listed on: 04/18/2026

Realty One Group Elite

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1947

Lot Details

  • 10,890 Sq Ft Lot

Home Design

  • Composition Shingle Roof
  • Wood Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property
  • Tile Flooring
  • Stacked Washer and Dryer

Kitchen

  • Built-In Oven
  • Gas Range
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Year Built

Built in 1947

Lot Details

0.25 Acres

Listing Details

  • Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1947

• Flooring: Tile
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Gas Range, Oven, Gas Water Heater
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplace Features: None
  • Fireplace: No
  • Room Kitchen Features: Dishwasher, Gas Range/Cooktop, Oven Built-in

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Off Street, No Garage

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 10890

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $11,412 $933,300 $816,000 $117,300
2024 $10,132 $813,103 $683,285 $129,818
2023 $9,891 $797,161 $669,888 $127,273
2022 $9,679 $781,531 $656,753 $124,778
2021 $9,418 $766,208 $643,876 $122,332
2019 $9,219 $743,483 $624,779 $118,704
2018 $8,909 $728,906 $612,529 $116,377
2017 $8,497 $692,000 $581,515 $110,485
2016 $7,873 $636,000 $534,456 $101,544
2015 $7,183 $579,500 $486,976 $92,524
2014 $6,316 $497,000 $417,648 $79,352
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/18/2026 04/18/26 For Sale $899,999 -1.6% $1,082 / Sq Ft
02/04/2025 02/04/25 Off Market $915,000 -- --
04/15/2024 04/15/24 Sold $915,000 +7.7% $1,100 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/14/2024 03/14/24 Pending -- -- --
03/03/2024 03/03/24 For Sale $849,900 -- $1,022 / Sq Ft
Source: Contra Costa Association of REALTORS®

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Grant Deed -- None Listed On Document
Grant Deed $915,000 Chicago Title
Grant Deed $595,000 Placer Title
Grant Deed $184,000 Chicago Title Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $732,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $476,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Previous Owner $147,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Source: Public Records

Source: Contra Costa Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 41131522

Contra Costa Association of REALTORS®

APN: 178-270-025-4

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.