$283,000
SOLD MAY 6, 2026
3 Beds
1 Bath
912 Sq Ft
0.34 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 6, 2026

$310 Per Sq Ft

1% Above List Price

21h 36 min on Market

About This Home

As of May 2026

✨ Charming Fully Renovated Home in Maryville - Move-In Ready! ✨ Don't miss this beautifully updated 3-bedroom, 1-bath home located in the heart of Maryville! With low county property taxes of just $690/year, this home offers both comfort and affordability. Step inside to find a completely renovated interior featuring granite countertops, stainless steel appliances, and a bright, welcoming layout perfect for everyday living. Enjoy the outdoors on your covered front porch or in the fully fenced, beautifully landscaped yard--ideal for kids, pets, or entertaining. 📍 Prime Location: Just 5 minutes to shopping, the hospital, and the mall Only 1 mile from the scenic Maryville-Alcoa Greenway, an 11-mile walking and biking trail 🏡 Additional Features: Washer & dryer included All kitchen appliances remain (including refrigerator) Roof only 3 years old Plenty of space to add a carport or garage This home combines modern updates, a great location, and unbeatable value--perfect for first-time buyers, downsizers, or anyone looking for a turnkey property.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Susie Frost

Keller Williams License #282742 Listed on: 04/17/2026

Keller Williams

Last Buyer's Agent

Mandi Tilley

Realty Executives Associates License #359455

Realty Executives Associates

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $690

Year Built

  • Built in 1968

Lot Details

  • 14,810 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 100 x 150

Interior Spaces

  • 912 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom on Main
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 22/23
  • Assessor Parcel Number 037N A 00400 000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$690

Year Built

Built in 1968

Lot Details

0.34 Acres

Listing Details

  • Directions: From Mcghee Tyson Airport: Head South on 129 towards Maryville. Go 1.3 miles and stay left onto N Hall R$ad toward Maryville. Go 2 miles and turn left on Lincoln. Go 1.7 miles and turn left onto E Broadway Ave. Go 800 Feet and turn right onto Horn St. Go 800 Feet and turn left onto Michell Ave. Go 600 Feet and the house is on your left. Sign on property.
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1968
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.34
  • Lot Size: 100 x 150
  • Subdivision Name: Triangle Addn
  • Architectural Style: Cottage, Traditional
  • Property Attached Yn: Yes
  • Contract Info:List PriceSqFt2: 306.9
  • General Property Description:SqFt - Main Lvl: 912.0
  • General Property Description:HOA: No
  • General Property Description:Basement: No
  • General Property Description:Bonus Room: No
  • General Property Description:Extra Storage: Yes
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Self Cleaning Oven, Washer, Dryer
  • Basement YN: No
  • Has Basement: Crawl Space
  • Fireplace: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: None
  • Flooring: Luxury Vinyl Plank
  • Interior Amenities: Eat-in Kitchen

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Prof Landscaped, Windows - Vinyl
  • View: Country Setting
  • Construction Type: Block, Frame, Aluminum Siding
  • Other Structures: Storage
  • Patio And Porch Features: Porch - Covered, Patio

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Parking Features: None, RV Access/Parking

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 14810.0
  • Parcel #: 037N A 00400 000

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 690.46
  • Tax Lot: 22/23

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 17, 2026
Closed on
May 6, 2026
Sold by
Alexander Carris and Alexander Christopher
List Price
$280,000
Sold Price
$283,000
Premium/Discount to List
$3,000
1.07%
Views
23

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-68.86%
Original Mortgage
$277,874
Outstanding Balance
$277,874
Interest Rate
6.38%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
-$7,777

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 15, 2020
Sold by
Zook Properties Llc
Bought by
Sinders Anna and Carris Christopher Alexander

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$140,553
Interest Rate
3.1%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 16, 2020
Sold by
Helton Tommy
Bought by
Zook Properties Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 20, 2008
Sold by
Lowe Jason H and Lowe Angela M
Bought by
Helton Tommy

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 10, 2008
Bought by
Avelo Mortgage Llc Suite #620

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 10, 2006
Bought by
Lowe Jason H and Lowe Angela M

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 10, 1998
Sold by
Cardwell Jack Robert
Bought by
Collins Susan

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$51,840
Interest Rate
6.89%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 22, 1959
Bought by
Cardwell Jack Robert

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $283,000 Southeast Title
Warranty Deed $144,900 --
Warranty Deed $57,000 --
Deed $75,000 --
Warranty Deed $75,000 --
Deed $103,000 --
Deed $52,500 --
Deed -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $277,874 FHA
Previous Owner $140,553 New Conventional
Previous Owner $51,840 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/06/2026 05/06/26 Sold $283,000 0.0% $310 / Sq Ft
04/17/2026 04/17/26 Pending -- -- --
03/29/2026 03/29/26 Off Market $283,000 -- --
03/24/2026 03/24/26 Pending -- -- --
03/22/2026 03/22/26 Price Changed $279,900 0.0% $307 / Sq Ft
03/22/2026 03/22/26 For Sale $280,000 -- $307 / Sq Ft
Source: East Tennessee REALTORS® MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $690 $43,425 $10,000 $33,425
2024 $690 $43,425 $10,000 $33,425
2023 $690 $43,425 $10,000 $33,425
2022 $538 $21,800 $7,500 $14,300
2021 $538 $21,800 $7,500 $14,300
2020 $538 $21,800 $7,500 $14,300
2019 $538 $21,800 $7,500 $14,300
2018 $483 $19,550 $6,825 $12,725
2017 $483 $19,550 $6,825 $12,725
2016 $483 $19,550 $6,825 $12,725
2015 $420 $19,550 $6,825 $12,725
2014 $420 $19,550 $6,825 $12,725
2013 $420 $19,525 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: East Tennessee REALTORS® MLS

MLS Number: 1333655

East Tennessee REALTORS® MLS

APN: 037N-A-004.00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.