$1,995,000

Estimated payment $12,580/month

Total Views 1,412
16 Beds
11 Baths
5,486 Sq Ft
$364 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • No HOA
  • Central Heating and Cooling System
  • 4-minute walk to Wall Street Park
  • Laundry Room
  • Front Yard

About This Home

234 E. 84th St is a 2022-built modern income property featuring three thoughtfully designed units: Front unit: 2-story, 6 bedrooms / 3 bathrooms
Rear units: Each 3-story, 5 bedrooms / 4 bathrooms. Stylish architecture with fully paid solar panels, separate utility meters, and ample parking (4 covered + 2 uncovered) provides both efficiency and tenant appeal. Spacious bedrooms and bathrooms, high quality finishes, and low operating expenses make this property an excellent investment opportunity. Based on current income and minimal owner expenses, the property delivers a CAP rate of approximately 7%, offering strong cash flow potential in a growing South LA area. City-submitted plans are available upon request providing transparency and confidence for buyers. A rare opportunity to acquire a modern, low-maintenance property in a growing area of Los Angeles.

Listing Agent

Michelle Yoon

OneTop Realty Brokerage Phone: 213-820-4652 License #01991897 Listed on: 04/08/2026

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2022

Lot Details

  • 5,201 Sq Ft Lot
  • 1 Common Wall
  • Front Yard

Parking

  • 2 Open Parking Spaces
  • 4 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Triplex
  • Entry on the 1st floor

Interior Spaces

  • 5,486 Sq Ft Home
  • 3-Story Property
  • Laundry Room

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 16 Bedrooms
  • 11 Bathrooms

Utilities

  • Central Heating and Cooling System

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 86
  • Tax Tract Number 86
  • Assessor Parcel Number 6030014008
  • $500 per year additional tax assessments
  • Seller Considering Concessions

Community Details

Overview

  • No Home Owners Association
  • 2 Buildings
  • 3 Units

Building Details

  • 3 Separate Electric Meters
  • 3 Separate Gas Meters
  • 3 Separate Water Meters
  • Gardener Expense $1,800
  • Insurance Expense $2,000
  • Professional Management Expense $3,000
  • Operating Expense $4,800
  • Net Operating Income $141,444

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Year Built

Built in 2022

Lot Details

5,201 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

4

Listing Details

  • Assessments: Yes
  • Ad Number: 2138204652
  • Professional Management Expense: 3000.00
  • Property Attached: Yes
  • Property Sub Type: Triplex
  • Property Type: Residential Income
  • Gardener Expense: 1800.00
  • Parcel Number: 6030014008
  • Year Built: 2022
  • AgentOnly_SellerConsiderConcessionYN: Yes
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: No
  • Stories: 3
  • Common Walls: 1 Common Wall
  • Entry Level: 1
  • Levels: Two
  • Price Per Square Foot: 363.65

Exterior Features

  • Pool Private: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 4.00
  • Total Parking Spaces: 6.00
  • Uncovered Spaces: 2.00

• Lot Features: Front Yard
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 5201.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1194

Multi Family

  • Gross Scheduled Income: 146244.00
  • Insurance Expense: 2000.00
  • Lot Size Area: 5201.0000 Square Feet
  • Net Operating Income: 141444.00
  • Number Of Separate Electric Meters: 3
  • Number Of Separate Gas Meters: 3
  • Number Of Separate Water Meters: 3
  • Number Of Units Total: 3
  • Operating Expense: 4800.00
  • Rent Control: No
  • Total Expenses: 4800.00

Tax Info

  • Tax Lot: 86
  • Tax Tract Number: 86
  • TaxOtherAnnualAssessmentAmount: 500.00

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $23,295 $1,931,398 $689,785 $1,241,613
2024 $23,295 $1,893,528 $676,260 $1,217,268
2023 $22,822 $1,856,400 $663,000 $1,193,400
2022 $5,344 $436,560 $349,248 $87,312
2021 $5,276 $428,000 $342,400 $85,600
2020 $1,133 $74,107 $24,752 $49,355
2019 $1,097 $72,655 $24,267 $48,388
2018 $1,041 $71,232 $23,792 $47,440
2016 $983 $68,468 $22,869 $45,599
2015 $971 $67,441 $22,526 $44,915
2014 $984 $66,121 $22,085 $44,036
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/08/2026 04/08/26 For Sale $1,995,000 +366.1% $364 / Sq Ft
09/02/2020 09/02/20 Sold $428,000 0.0% $353 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/06/2020 08/06/20 Pending -- -- --
08/04/2020 08/04/20 Off Market $428,000 -- --
07/21/2020 07/21/20 For Sale $449,000 -- $370 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Grant Deed $1,820,000 Chicago Title
Grant Deed $428,000 Orange Coast Title Company
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- --
Quit Claim Deed -- Commonwealth Land Title Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $819,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $65,000 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

MLS Number: OC26075895

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 6030-014-008

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.