$155,000
$10K PRICE DROP

234 Shady Dr Marshall, TX 75672

Estimated payment $914/month

Total Views 4,691
2 Beds
2 Baths
1,314 Sq Ft
$118 Price per Sq Ft

Kimberly Jeans

Clay Allen Real Estate License #0671508 Listed on: 04/02/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1943

Interior Spaces

  • 1,314 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 225

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1943

Lot Details

0.49 Acres

Listing Details

  • Class: RESIDENTIAL
  • Type: Single Family
  • Additional Showing Instructions: Door is unlocked for access.
  • Foreclosure Bank Owned: No
  • Subdivision: No
  • Taxes Dollars: 1136.45
  • Addition Survey: J Page - A-538
  • Estimated Living Area Sq Ft: 1314
  • Foundation Style: Other/See Remarks
  • Grasses: Native
  • HotTub Spa YN: No
  • Unit Levels: 1 Story
  • Utility Type: Electric, High Speed Internet Avail, Cable Available
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 720

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: One Woodburning, Living Room
  • Interior: Vinyl Flooring, Ceiling Fan, Blinds, Smoke Detectors
  • Fireplace Number: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Bathroom Description: Shower Only, Shower/Tub
  • Dining Room: Kitchen/Eating Combo
  • Sq Ft Range: 1000-1500
  • Bedroom Types: Walk-In Closet
  • Kitchen Equipment: Elec Range/Oven, Dishwasher, Refrigerator

Exterior Features

  • Outbuildings: Work Shop
  • Construction: Wood/Frame
  • Roof: Aluminum/Metal
  • ExteriorFeatures: Workshop, Deck Covered
  • Fencing: Chain Link Fence, Other/See Remarks

• Heating: Central Electric
  • Utility Laundry: Inside Room, Dryer/Electric, Washer Connection
  • Water/Sewer: Well, Conventional Septic
  • Water System: Well

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Age Range: 11-15
  • Homeowners Fee: No

Lot Info

  • Topography: Level
  • Lot Size: Less than 0.5
  • Number Of Acres: 0.49
  • Parcel #: 225
  • Estimated Lot Dimensions: TBD By Survey
  • Soil Type: Sandy Loam
  • Timber Type: None

Green Features

  • Energy Efficient: Ceiling Fans

Building Info

  • Year Built: 1943

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 -- $102,430 $9,940 $92,490
2024 $1,048 $74,060 $17,010 $57,050
2023 $946 $71,440 $17,010 $54,430
2022 $961 $0 $0 $0
2021 $960 $0 $0 $0
2020 $903 $0 $0 $0
2019 $927 $0 $0 $0
2018 $899 $0 $0 $0
2017 $843 $0 $0 $0
2016 $826 $0 $0 $0
2015 $149 $45,220 $5,950 $39,270
2014 $210 $43,970 $5,950 $38,020
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/20/2026 04/20/26 Price Changed $155,000 -6.1% $118 / Sq Ft
04/02/2026 04/02/26 For Sale $165,000 -- $126 / Sq Ft
Source: Longview Area Association of REALTORS®

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed -- New Title Company Name
Warranty Deed -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $62,422 FHA
Source: Public Records

Source: Longview Area Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 20262295

Longview Area Association of REALTORS®

APN: R000000225

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.