NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $770,424 - $817,000

4 Beds
3 Baths
3,066 Sq Ft
$256/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 2, 2025

Last sale price $780,000 $254 Per Sq Ft

Est. 1% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,114 / mo

121 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Living Room with Fireplace
  • No HOA
  • The kitchen features windows
  • Post and Beam
  • Stainless Steel Appliances
  • 2 Car Detached Garage

About This Home

As of May 2025

Step inside this turn of the century wonder! Originally built for F.S. Kirkpatrick, an attorney for James J. Hill, this home features 4 bedrooms, 3 baths and a single stall garage. Punctuated by hardwood floors & original, very detailed woodwork, the main floor is host to lovely spaces for entertaining and living. Living room boasts beautiful fireplace with original tiles and cozy snug, there is a lovely den with stunning windows, the formal dining holds space for large table, and kitchen features exceptional picture window and high-end appliances. Sneak upstairs via the back staircase and you will find 3 bedrooms on the second floor and a renovated full bath with walk in shower and soaking tub. The 3rd floor is for the owners! A breathtakingly bright & airy 3rd floor Primary bedroom retreat with ensuite! The full basement is unfinished with incredible storage opportunities. Enjoy the neighborhood from the front porch or have a private al fresco dinner on the back deck - either way you will be surrounded by lish perennial gardens with water features in the warmer months. Don't miss the hot tub! Solid mechanicals & well maintained by current owners for over 20 years! Walk to shops, restaurants, parks and more!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Delilah Langer

Edina Realty, Inc. Listed on: 11/22/2024

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $11,022

Year Built

  • Built in 1890

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 64x125

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Home Design

  • Post and Beam
  • Wood Siding
  • Shake Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 3,066 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Living Room with Fireplace
  • 2 Fireplaces

Kitchen

  • Range
  • Dishwasher
  • Stainless Steel Appliances
  • The kitchen features windows

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

• Vented Exhaust Fan
  • 200+ Amp Service

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association
  • St Anthony Park North Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 202923340064

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$11,022

Year Built

Built in 1890

Lot Details

7,841 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype 1: Single Family
  • Cooling System: Central Air
  • Outside Features: Shakes, Wood
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Accessibility Features: None
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Water Source: City Water/Connected
  • Year Built: 1890
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 3066
  • Unit Levels: More Than 2 Stories
  • New Construction: No
  • FractionalOwnershipYN: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Basement: Block, Stone/Rock
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Exhaust Fan, Range, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliances
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room, Other
  • Living Area: 3066
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Basement YN: Yes

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4

Exterior Features

  • Foundation Details: Block, Stone
  • Neighborhood: 99

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Detached Garage, Concrete

Utilities

  • Heating: Forced Air
  • Sewer: City Sewer/Connected
  • LaundryFeatures: Upper Level
  • Electric: Circuit Breakers, 200+ Amp Service
  • Fuel: Natural Gas
  • Power Company: Xcel Energy

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No
  • Amenities Unit: Deck, Hardwood Floors, Hot Tub, Kitchen Center Island, Kitchen Window, Primary Bedroom Walk-In Closet, Natural Woodwork, Patio, Paneled Doors, Porch, Skylight, Tile Floors, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Washer/Dryer Hookup, Walk-In Closet, Walk-Up Attic

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: St. Paul
  • SchoolDistrictPhone: 6517678100

Lot Info

  • PropertyAttachedYN: No
  • Lot Size: 64X125
  • Land Lease: No
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Zoning Description: Residential-Single Family
  • AssessmentPending: Yes
  • Yearly/Seasonal: Yearly

Building Info

  • Construction Materials: Post and Beam

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 202923340064
  • Tax Annual Amount: 11022.08
  • TaxWithAssessments: 11190

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 22, 2024
Closed on
Apr 29, 2025
List Price
$850,000
Sold Price
$780,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$70,000
-8.24%
Views
197
Current Estimated Value
$784,106

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$4,106
Avg. Annual Appreciation
0.50%
Original Mortgage
$565,000
Outstanding Balance
$562,991
Interest Rate
6.63%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$221,115

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 31, 2001
Sold by
Trence Fredis F and Trence Martin S
Bought by
Benavides Ellen and Ho Jennifer

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Larson Kajsa $780,000 Edina Realty Title
Benavides Ellen $150,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Larson Kajsa $565,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/02/2025 05/02/25 Sold $780,000 -5.5% $254 / Sq Ft
03/27/2025 03/27/25 Pending -- -- --
02/02/2025 02/02/25 Price Changed $825,000 -2.9% $269 / Sq Ft
11/26/2024 11/26/24 For Sale $850,000 -- $277 / Sq Ft
Source: NorthstarMLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $11,190 $751,500 $147,900 $603,600
2023 $11,190 $689,800 $147,900 $541,900
2022 $10,356 $713,200 $147,900 $565,300
2021 $9,804 $608,800 $147,900 $460,900
2020 $10,156 $589,100 $147,900 $441,200
2019 $10,242 $565,000 $147,900 $417,100
2018 $8,912 $571,800 $147,900 $423,900
2017 $9,488 $518,300 $147,900 $370,400
2016 $9,568 $0 $0 $0
2015 $8,520 $547,700 $129,000 $418,700
2014 $8,424 $0 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: NorthstarMLS

MLS Number: 6630911

NorthstarMLS

APN: 20-29-23-34-0064

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.