235 Old Mill Rd Dover, DE 19901
Highland Acres NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $317,000 - $358,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,392
Sq Ft
$239/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 235 Old Mill Rd, Dover, DE 19901 and is currently estimated at $332,829, approximately $239 per square foot. 235 Old Mill Rd is a home located in Kent County with nearby schools including W. Reily Brown Elementary School, Fred Fifer Middle School, and Caesar Rodney High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 9, 2025
Sold by
Howard Mark E
Bought by
Gordon Sharon Marlo
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$132,000
Outstanding Balance
$130,812
Interest Rate
6.65%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$202,017
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 16, 2024
Sold by
Howard Mark E
Bought by
Howard Mark E
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 13, 2018
Sold by
Howard Mark E
Bought by
Howard Mark E and Azar Cynthia
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$146,520
Interest Rate
4.37%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 1, 1996
Bought by
Howard Mark E
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gordon Sharon Marlo | $320,000 | None Listed On Document | |
| Howard Mark E | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Howard Mark E | $19,850 | None Available | |
| Howard Mark E | $95,500 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Gordon Sharon Marlo | $132,000 | |
| Closed | Gordon Sharon Marlo | $132,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Howard Mark E | $146,520 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,425 | $258,000 | $96,400 | $161,600 |
| 2024 | $1,002 | $258,000 | $96,400 | $161,600 |
| 2023 | $987 | $39,700 | $10,700 | $29,000 |
| 2022 | $1,122 | $39,700 | $10,700 | $29,000 |
| 2021 | $1,292 | $39,700 | $10,700 | $29,000 |
| 2020 | $1,260 | $39,700 | $10,700 | $29,000 |
| 2019 | $1,223 | $39,700 | $10,700 | $29,000 |
| 2018 | $1,191 | $39,700 | $10,700 | $29,000 |
| 2017 | $1,154 | $39,700 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $1,079 | $39,700 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $946 | $39,700 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $944 | $39,700 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map