236 Danforth Ave Unit 1 Jersey City, NJ 07305
Greenville NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $564,000 - $674,000
3
Beds
1
Bath
1,000
Sq Ft
$619/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
APARTMENT FOR RENT!
Reasonable price
Well-maintained apartment
Maximized sunlight and fresh air
Ready to use kitchen appliances
Near to the city's amenities and transportation
Minimum of 1-year lease contract
Requires credit and background check upon applying
Ideal for small families, professionals, and students
Closed on
Jul 1, 2021
Sold by
Williamson Janice
Bought by
236 Danforth Holdings Llc
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$457,000
Outstanding Balance
$414,847
Interest Rate
2.93%
Mortgage Type
Construction
Estimated Equity
$204,313
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 16, 2019
Sold by
Williamson Janice and Estate Of Dolores C Williamson
Bought by
Williamson Janice
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 29, 1973
Bought by
Williamson Dolores C
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| 236 Danforth Holdings Llc | $385,000 | Capital Abstract Co | |
| Williamson Janice | -- | None Available | |
| Williamson Dolores C | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | 236 Danforth Holdings Llc | $457,000 |
Source: Public Records
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 07/18/2025 07/18/25 | Off Market | $2,250 | -- | -- |
| 07/08/2025 07/08/25 | Price Changed | $2,250 | -1.1% | $2 / Sq Ft |
| 06/10/2025 06/10/25 | Price Changed | $2,275 | -5.2% | $2 / Sq Ft |
| 04/23/2025 04/23/25 | Price Changed | $2,400 | +11.6% | $2 / Sq Ft |
| 04/22/2025 04/22/25 | For Rent | $2,150 | -- | -- |
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,592 | $295,200 | $81,900 | $213,300 |
| 2024 | $6,633 | $295,200 | $81,900 | $213,300 |
| 2023 | $6,633 | $295,200 | $81,900 | $213,300 |
| 2022 | $6,252 | $295,200 | $81,900 | $213,300 |
| 2021 | $4,735 | $295,200 | $81,900 | $213,300 |
| 2020 | $4,753 | $295,200 | $81,900 | $213,300 |
| 2019 | $4,546 | $295,200 | $81,900 | $213,300 |
| 2018 | $1,116 | $295,200 | $81,900 | $213,300 |
| 2017 | $5,850 | $75,000 | $10,300 | $64,700 |
| 2016 | $5,776 | $75,000 | $10,300 | $64,700 |
| 2015 | $5,362 | $75,000 | $10,300 | $64,700 |
| 2014 | $5,326 | $75,000 | $10,300 | $64,700 |
Source: Public Records
Map