NOT LISTED FOR SALE

236 Harwood St Elyria, OH 44035

Estimated Value: $165,000 - $188,000

4 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,604 Sq Ft
$109/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 14, 2016

Last sale price $93,000 $58 Per Sq Ft

Est. 88% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,125 / mo

26 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Home Security System
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • 1 Car Detached Garage

About This Home

As of June 2016

Amazing updated 4 bedroom colonial. Shows like a model home. Gorgeous newer kitchen with all appliances. 1st floor vinyl Allure Dupont plank floors. Rear foyer entrance with newer 1/2 bath, 1st floor laundry and mud room. Finished rec room in basement. Glass block windows, security system, newer 6 panel doors. Roof 2015 tear off. Updated electrical. Furnace and A/C only 5 yrs. old. Replacement windows. Nothing to do except move in! Must see this home today!!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Pam Strange

EXP Realty, LLC. License #419874 Listed on: 03/28/2016

EXP Realty, LLC.

Last Buyer's Agent

Brian Victor

Howard Hanna License #2015004042

Howard Hanna

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,610

Year Built

  • Built in 1900

Lot Details

  • 5,227 Sq Ft Lot

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Asphalt Roof
  • Vinyl Construction Material

Interior Spaces

  • 1,604 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Partially Finished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Home Security System

Kitchen

  • Dishwasher
  • Disposal

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 06-25-035-106-003

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,610

Year Built

Built in 1900

Lot Details

5,227 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype: Single Family
  • Style: Colonial
  • Price Per Square Foot: 57.98
  • Year Built Exception: Actual YBT
  • Num Of Stories: 2.00
  • Total Sq Ft: 1604
  • Year Built: 1900
  • Geocode Confidence: Unknown
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1900

Interior Features

  • Appliances Equipment: Dishwasher, Dryer, Garbage Disposal, Range, Refrigerator, Security System, Washer
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Total Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Room Count: 8
  • Basement Detail: Full, Partially Finished
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 1604
  • Estimated Total Living Area: 1604
  • Estimated Sq Ft: 1604

Exterior Features

  • Exterior: Vinyl
  • Roof: Asphalt/Fiberglass

Garage/Parking

  • Driveway: Paved
  • Garage Features: Carport, Detached
  • Garage Num Of Cars: 1

Utilities

  • Cooling Type: Central Air
  • Heating Fuel: Gas
  • Heating Type: Forced Air
  • Water/Sewer: Public Water, Public Sewer

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Subdivision Complex: R B Lerschs Allotment

Schools

  • School District: Elyria CSD

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Acres: 0.1200
  • Parcel Number: 06-25-035-106-003

Tax Info

  • Tax: 1610

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 28, 2016
Closed on
Jun 14, 2016
List Price
$99,500
Sold Price
$93,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$6,500
-6.53%
Current Estimated Value
$175,121

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$82,121
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.59%
Original Mortgage
$91,315
Outstanding Balance
$73,100
Interest Rate
3.75%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$102,021

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 3, 2010
Sold by
Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation
Bought by
Shuster Matthew and Shuster Brittnay

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$50,223
Interest Rate
4.86%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 14, 2010
Sold by
Hohman Kenneth A
Bought by
Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corp

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 8, 2001
Sold by
Costigan Joan D
Bought by
Hohman Kenneth A and Hohman Rachel E

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$95,000
Interest Rate
6.99%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Kulp Rachel $93,000 --
Shuster Matthew $50,900 None Available
Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corp $54,000 None Available
Hohman Kenneth A $100,000 Chicago Title Insurance Comp
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Kulp Rachel $91,315
Previous Owner Shuster Matthew $50,223
Previous Owner Hohman Kenneth A $95,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
06/14/2016 06/14/16 Sold $93,000 -6.5% $58 / Sq Ft
04/23/2016 04/23/16 Pending -- -- --
03/28/2016 03/28/16 For Sale $99,500 -- $62 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Now

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $2,289 $48,349 $10,283 $38,066
2023 $2,114 $38,784 $7,315 $31,469
2022 $2,106 $38,784 $7,315 $31,469
2021 $2,111 $38,784 $7,315 $31,469
2020 $1,950 $31,740 $5,990 $25,750
2019 $1,930 $31,740 $5,990 $25,750
2018 $1,832 $31,740 $5,990 $25,750
2017 $1,731 $27,240 $6,030 $21,210
2016 $1,708 $27,240 $6,030 $21,210
2015 $1,600 $27,240 $6,030 $21,210
2014 $1,610 $27,740 $6,140 $21,600
2013 $1,595 $27,740 $6,140 $21,600
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MLS Now

MLS Number: 3792541

MLS Now

APN: 06-25-035-106-003

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.