236 Shumway Ln Mountain View, CA 94041
Estimated Value: $2,274,000 - $2,411,257
3
Beds
3
Baths
1,526
Sq Ft
$1,533/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 236 Shumway Ln, Mountain View, CA 94041 and is currently estimated at $2,338,814, approximately $1,532 per square foot. 236 Shumway Ln is a home with nearby schools including Edith Landels Elementary School, Isaac Newton Graham Middle School, and Mountain View High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 16, 2020
Sold by
Zhan Hongyu and Zhan Stephanie M
Bought by
Zhan Brian James
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$1,000,000
Outstanding Balance
$872,144
Interest Rate
1.75%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$1,466,670
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 11, 2016
Sold by
Zhan Hongyu
Bought by
Zhan Stephanie M
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 14, 2015
Sold by
Zhan Hongyu
Bought by
Zhan Stephanie M
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 11, 2014
Sold by
Old Mountain View M Development Lp
Bought by
Zhan Hongyu and Zhan Stephanie M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$1,155,000
Interest Rate
3.43%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 25, 2014
Sold by
Ma Xiaohong
Bought by
Zhan Hongyu
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$1,155,000
Interest Rate
3.43%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zhan Brian James | $1,700,000 | Fidelity National Title | |
| Zhan Stephanie M | -- | None Available | |
| Zhan Stephanie M | $681,000 | None Available | |
| Zhan Hongyu | -- | First American Title Company | |
| Zhan Hongyu | -- | First American Title Company |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Zhan Brian James | $1,000,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Zhan Hongyu | $1,155,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $21,697 | $1,883,430 | $941,715 | $941,715 |
| 2024 | $21,697 | $1,846,500 | $923,250 | $923,250 |
| 2023 | $21,475 | $1,810,296 | $905,148 | $905,148 |
| 2022 | $21,419 | $1,774,800 | $887,400 | $887,400 |
| 2021 | $20,894 | $1,740,000 | $870,000 | $870,000 |
| 2020 | $23,420 | $1,930,723 | $965,362 | $965,361 |
| 2019 | $22,425 | $1,892,867 | $946,434 | $946,433 |
| 2018 | $22,176 | $1,855,753 | $927,877 | $927,876 |
| 2017 | $21,252 | $1,819,367 | $909,684 | $909,683 |
| 2016 | $19,420 | $1,679,493 | $839,747 | $839,746 |
| 2015 | $18,858 | $1,654,267 | $827,134 | $827,133 |
| 2014 | $3,750 | $307,256 | $292,991 | $14,265 |
Source: Public Records
Map