2361 San Pablo Ave Berkeley, CA 94702
West Berkeley NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,813,946
Studio
--
Bath
5,026
Sq Ft
$361/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2361 San Pablo Ave, Berkeley, CA 94702 and is currently estimated at $1,813,946, approximately $360 per square foot. 2361 San Pablo Ave is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Rosa Parks Elementary School, Ruth Acty Elementary, and Berkeley Arts Magnet at Whittier School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 8, 2021
Sold by
Wu Chanly and Hsu Helen
Bought by
Wu Chanly and Hsu Helen
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 21, 2004
Sold by
Corr Daniel J and Corr Elisa F
Bought by
Wu Chanly and Hsu Helen
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$500,000
Interest Rate
5.8%
Mortgage Type
Commercial
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 20, 2002
Sold by
Corr Daniel and Corr Dan
Bought by
Corr Daniel J and Corr Elisa F
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$455,000
Interest Rate
6.84%
Mortgage Type
Commercial
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 20, 2000
Sold by
Corr Dermot P
Bought by
Corr Daniel
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 23, 1997
Sold by
Chai Kum Y and Chai Hwa K
Bought by
Corr Dan and Corr Elisa
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$10,000
Interest Rate
7.49%
Mortgage Type
Commercial
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wu Chanly | -- | None Available | |
| Wu Chanly | $850,000 | First American Title Co | |
| Corr Daniel J | -- | Financial Title Company | |
| Corr Daniel | -- | Commonwealth Land Title Co | |
| Corr Daniel | -- | Commonwealth Land Title Co | |
| Corr Dan | $316,818 | First American Title Guarant |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Wu Chanly | $500,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Corr Daniel J | $455,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Corr Dan | $10,000 | |
| Closed | Corr Dan | $35,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $23,200 | $1,184,712 | $313,600 | $871,112 |
| 2024 | $23,200 | $1,161,490 | $307,453 | $854,037 |
| 2023 | $22,666 | $1,138,718 | $301,425 | $837,293 |
| 2022 | $22,142 | $1,116,398 | $295,517 | $820,881 |
| 2021 | $22,086 | $1,094,510 | $289,723 | $804,787 |
| 2020 | $20,621 | $1,083,290 | $286,753 | $796,537 |
| 2019 | $19,710 | $1,062,058 | $281,133 | $780,925 |
| 2018 | $19,305 | $1,041,240 | $275,622 | $765,618 |
| 2017 | $18,624 | $1,020,832 | $270,220 | $750,612 |
| 2016 | $18,569 | $1,000,824 | $264,924 | $735,900 |
| 2015 | $18,280 | $985,796 | $260,946 | $724,850 |
| 2014 | $18,680 | $966,492 | $255,836 | $710,656 |
Source: Public Records
Map