2363 W 237th St Torrance, CA 90501
Estimated Value: $1,004,000 - $1,248,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,204
Sq Ft
$944/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2363 W 237th St, Torrance, CA 90501 and is currently estimated at $1,136,009, approximately $943 per square foot. 2363 W 237th St is a home located in Los Angeles County with nearby schools including Howard Wood Elementary School, J. H. Hull Middle School, and Torrance High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 20, 2005
Sold by
Scotto Theresa C
Bought by
Scotto Nancy
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$510,000
Interest Rate
5.67%
Mortgage Type
Fannie Mae Freddie Mac
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 31, 2005
Sold by
Scotto Nancy
Bought by
Lin David
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$510,000
Interest Rate
5.67%
Mortgage Type
Fannie Mae Freddie Mac
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 13, 2003
Sold by
Scotto Nancy
Bought by
Scotto Theresa C
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$287,000
Interest Rate
5.37%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 16, 2001
Sold by
Scotto Michael O
Bought by
Scotto Theresa C and Scotto Nancy
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$282,200
Interest Rate
8.8%
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 30, 2000
Sold by
Scotto Theresa C
Bought by
Scotto Michael O and Scotto Theresa C
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 16, 2000
Sold by
Scotto Michael O
Bought by
Scotto Theresa C and Scotto Nancy
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$251,600
Interest Rate
11.6%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 5, 1996
Sold by
Scotto Wendy
Bought by
Scotto Michael O
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Scotto Nancy | -- | Progressive Title Co Inc | |
| Scotto Teresa C | -- | Progressive Title Co Inc | |
| Lin David | $729,000 | Progressive Title Co Inc | |
| Scotto Theresa C | -- | Chicago Title Co | |
| Scotto Theresa C | -- | First American Title Co | |
| Scotto Michael O | -- | -- | |
| Scotto Theresa C | -- | First American Title Co | |
| Scotto Michael O | -- | Gateway Title |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Lin David | $510,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Scotto Theresa C | $287,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Scotto Theresa C | $282,200 | |
| Previous Owner | Scotto Theresa C | $251,600 | |
| Closed | Scotto Theresa C | $49,800 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $11,287 | $996,225 | $796,984 | $199,241 |
| 2024 | $11,287 | $976,692 | $781,357 | $195,335 |
| 2023 | $11,079 | $957,542 | $766,037 | $191,505 |
| 2022 | $10,932 | $938,767 | $751,017 | $187,750 |
| 2021 | $9,975 | $852,000 | $682,000 | $170,000 |
| 2019 | $9,971 | $852,000 | $682,000 | $170,000 |
| 2018 | $8,930 | $772,000 | $617,600 | $154,400 |
| 2016 | $7,518 | $649,800 | $543,500 | $106,300 |
| 2015 | $7,462 | $649,800 | $543,500 | $106,300 |
| 2014 | $6,852 | $599,000 | $501,000 | $98,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map