237 S Morrison Ave San Jose, CA 95126
Buena Vista NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $750,000 - $1,595,633
2
Beds
1
Bath
840
Sq Ft
$1,213/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 237 S Morrison Ave, San Jose, CA 95126 and is currently estimated at $1,018,908, approximately $1,212 per square foot. 237 S Morrison Ave is a home located in Santa Clara County with nearby schools including Gardner Elementary School, Herbert Hoover Middle School, and Abraham Lincoln High.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 9, 2004
Sold by
Herrera Graciano L and Trevera Guadalupe C
Bought by
Herrera Graciano L
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$360,000
Outstanding Balance
$178,693
Interest Rate
5.7%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$840,215
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 16, 2003
Sold by
Herrera Graciano L and Velasquez Zeferino
Bought by
Herrera Graciano L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$286,000
Interest Rate
5.99%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 9, 2002
Sold by
Orvick Matthew W and Orvick Janet E
Bought by
Herrera Graciano L and Velasquez Zeferino
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$280,250
Interest Rate
6.37%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 20, 1998
Sold by
Advanced Radiation Corp Profit Sharing P and Wall Bert A
Bought by
Orvick Matthew W and Orvick Janet E
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$154,000
Interest Rate
6.69%
Mortgage Type
Seller Take Back
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 19, 1997
Sold by
Bloodhound Electric Inc
Bought by
Advanced Radiation Corp Profit Sharing P and Wall Bert
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Herrera Graciano L | -- | Alliance Title Company | |
| Herrera Graciano L | $134,000 | New Century Title Company | |
| Herrera Graciano L | $295,000 | Alliance Title Company | |
| Orvick Matthew W | $194,000 | North American Title Co | |
| Advanced Radiation Corp Profit Sharing P | $193,161 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Herrera Graciano L | $360,000 | |
| Closed | Herrera Graciano L | $286,000 | |
| Closed | Herrera Graciano L | $280,250 | |
| Previous Owner | Orvick Matthew W | $154,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,828 | $472,961 | $325,440 | $147,521 |
| 2024 | $6,828 | $463,688 | $319,059 | $144,629 |
| 2023 | $6,673 | $454,597 | $312,803 | $141,794 |
| 2022 | $6,614 | $445,684 | $306,670 | $139,014 |
| 2021 | $6,445 | $436,946 | $300,657 | $136,289 |
| 2020 | $6,271 | $432,467 | $297,575 | $134,892 |
| 2019 | $6,122 | $423,989 | $291,741 | $132,248 |
| 2018 | $6,047 | $415,676 | $286,021 | $129,655 |
| 2017 | $5,988 | $407,526 | $280,413 | $127,113 |
| 2016 | $5,829 | $399,536 | $274,915 | $124,621 |
| 2015 | $5,780 | $393,536 | $270,786 | $122,750 |
| 2014 | $5,346 | $385,828 | $265,482 | $120,346 |
Source: Public Records
Map