2372 Downer Ave Richmond, CA 94804
North & East NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $481,000 - $519,000
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,014
Sq Ft
$487/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2372 Downer Ave, Richmond, CA 94804 and is currently estimated at $494,220, approximately $487 per square foot. 2372 Downer Ave is a home located in Contra Costa County with nearby schools including Grant Elementary School, Lovonya DeJean Middle School, and John F. Kennedy High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 1, 2008
Sold by
Aurora Loan Services Llc
Bought by
Cai Megan Qian Hong and Cai Hong
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$115,000
Outstanding Balance
$75,087
Interest Rate
6.31%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$419,133
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 30, 2007
Sold by
Rodriguez Maria Lucia
Bought by
Deutsche Bank Trust Co Americas
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 20, 2004
Sold by
Ceja Jose
Bought by
Rodriguez Maria Lucia
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$252,000
Interest Rate
5.95%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 13, 2003
Sold by
Rodriguez Maria
Bought by
Ceja Jose
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$170,000
Interest Rate
7.25%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 2, 2000
Sold by
Muth Laura L and Muth Carolyn D
Bought by
Ceja Jose and Rodriguez Maria
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$126,750
Interest Rate
8.19%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cai Megan Qian Hong | $160,000 | Lsi Title | |
| Aurora Loan Services Llc | $160,000 | Lsi Title Company | |
| Deutsche Bank Trust Co Americas | $315,000 | First American Title Ins Co | |
| Rodriguez Maria Lucia | $315,000 | Fidelity National Title | |
| Ceja Jose | $85,000 | Chicago Title | |
| Ceja Jose | $169,000 | Fidelity National Title Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Cai Megan Qian Hong | $115,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Rodriguez Maria Lucia | $252,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Ceja Jose | $170,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Ceja Jose | $126,750 | |
| Closed | Rodriguez Maria Lucia | $63,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,423 | $206,025 | $77,258 | $128,767 |
| 2024 | $4,301 | $201,987 | $75,744 | $126,243 |
| 2023 | $4,301 | $198,027 | $74,259 | $123,768 |
| 2022 | $4,196 | $194,145 | $72,803 | $121,342 |
| 2021 | $4,125 | $190,339 | $71,376 | $118,963 |
| 2019 | $3,867 | $184,696 | $69,260 | $115,436 |
| 2018 | $3,725 | $181,075 | $67,902 | $113,173 |
| 2017 | $3,627 | $177,525 | $66,571 | $110,954 |
| 2016 | $3,555 | $174,045 | $65,266 | $108,779 |
| 2015 | $3,516 | $171,432 | $64,286 | $107,146 |
| 2014 | $3,487 | $168,075 | $63,027 | $105,048 |
Source: Public Records
Map