NOT LISTED FOR SALE

238 New Rye Rd Epsom, NH 03234

Estimated Value: $400,000 - $489,126

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
2,132 Sq Ft
$200/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 20, 2025

Last sale price $402,000 $189 Per Sq Ft

Est. 6% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,982 / mo

15 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Barn
  • 4.86 Acre Lot
  • Pond
  • Stables
  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Wood Flooring

About This Home

As of August 2025

Beautiful country setting close to Bear Brook State Park for the outdoor enthusiasts! Always wanted your own pond? Well, now you can have one! With almost five acres and a stable and large shed ~ bring the horses and the goats! Many possibilities for gardening with the established perennial gardens and numerous trees. Large field behind the shed is great for horses, sheep or goats! As you enter the home, you step back in time to wide floor boards and intricate wood working details! Wood stove hookup in the living room and fireplaces throughout the home add ambiance and charm. Large living room opens out to an enclosed porch where you can enjoy breakfast and the site and sounds of your own pond! And don't forget ice skating in the winter for family fun! The numerous built in cabinets are hand crafted and further add to the ambiance of this lovely home. Come take a peek today!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Rachel Eames

Remax Capital Realty and Remax Coastal Living License #032056 Listed on: 07/03/2025

Remax Capital Realty and Remax Coastal Living

Last Buyer's Agent

Emily Barbrick

Keller Williams Realty-Metropolitan License #081857

Keller Williams Realty-Metropolitan

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,626

Year Built

  • Built in 1834

Lot Details

  • 4.86 Acre Lot

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 1 Level
  • Natural Light
  • Screened Porch
  • Wood Flooring

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 039
  • Assessor Parcel Number R02

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,626

Year Built

Built in 1834

Lot Details

4.86 Acres

Listing Details

  • Directions: Please use GPS to this lovely home.
  • Seasonal: No
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1834
  • Display On Internet: High Speed Intrnt at Site
  • Architectural Style: Cape
  • ResoLotFeatures: Country Setting, Landscaped, Level, Pond
  • Road Frontage Type: Paved, Public
  • PropertySubType: Single Family Residence
  • MLS Status: (20) Closed - Closed
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2132.0
  • Reso Interior Features: Natural Light, Wood Stove Hook-up
  • Basement_Access_Type: Interior
  • Above_Grade_Unfinished_Area_Source: Public Records
  • Below_Grade_Unfinished_Area_Source: Public Records
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Refrigerator
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Flooring: Wood
  • Basement: Full, Interior Stairs, Unfinished
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Driveway: Gravel
  • Exterior Features: Barn, Building, Screened Porch, Shed, Stable(s)

Schools

  • Elementary School: Epsom Central School
  • High School: Pembroke Academy

Lot Info

  • Surveyed: Unknown
  • Zoning: Residential/Agr
  • Lot Size Acres: 4.86
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 211702.0

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Annual Amount: 6626.0
  • Tax Block: 0
  • Tax Lot: 039
  • Tax Map Number: R02

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 3, 2025
Closed on
Aug 19, 2025
Sold by
Wilcox Mary
Bought by
Benway-Fongemie Joseph
Seller's Agent
Rachel Eames
Remax Capital Realty and Remax Coastal Living
Buyer's Agent
Emily Barbrick
Keller Williams Realty-Metropolitan
List Price
$429,000
Sold Price
$402,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$27,000
-6.29%
Views
176
Current Estimated Value
$425,782

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$23,782
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.31%
Original Mortgage
$402,000
Outstanding Balance
$400,950
Interest Rate
6.72%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$24,832

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 30, 2017
Sold by
Wilcox Patricia A
Bought by
Patricia Wilcox 2017 T and Patricia Wilcox

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 25, 2015

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Benway-Fongemie Joseph $402,000 --
Benway-Fongemie Joseph $402,000 --
Patricia Wilcox 2017 T -- --
Patricia Wilcox 2017 T -- --
Wilcox Patricia A -- --
Wilcox Patricia A -- --
Eames Jeffrey E $50,000 --
Eames Jeffrey E $50,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Benway-Fongemie Joseph $402,000
Closed Benway-Fongemie Joseph $402,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/20/2025 08/20/25 Sold $402,000 +1.8% $189 / Sq Ft
07/15/2025 07/15/25 Price Changed $395,000 -7.9% $185 / Sq Ft
07/03/2025 07/03/25 For Sale $429,000 -- $201 / Sq Ft
Source: PrimeMLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $8,533 $486,500 $176,800 $309,700
2024 $7,211 $270,700 $97,400 $173,300
2023 $6,589 $267,500 $97,400 $170,100
2022 $6,377 $267,500 $97,400 $170,100
2021 $6,324 $267,500 $97,400 $170,100
2020 $5,840 $267,500 $97,400 $170,100
2019 $6,074 $224,200 $81,400 $142,800
2018 $5,822 $224,200 $81,400 $142,800
2017 $5,755 $224,200 $81,400 $142,800
2016 $5,612 $224,200 $81,400 $142,800
2015 $5,340 $224,200 $81,400 $142,800
2014 $5,129 $230,400 $74,100 $156,300
2013 $5,146 $228,000 $74,100 $153,900
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: PrimeMLS

MLS Number: 5049788

PrimeMLS

APN: EPSO-000002R-000000-000039

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.