$7,995,000

238 Summit Dr Corte Madera, CA 94925

Estimated payment $45,821/month

Total Views 647
5 Beds
6 Baths
4,517 Sq Ft
$1,770 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Guest House
  • Built-In Freezer
  • Midcentury Modern Architecture
  • Neil Cummins Elementary School Rated A
  • 1.36 Acre Lot
  • Covered Deck

About This Home

Perched at the very top of Summit Drive, amid towering redwoods and complete privacy, this architecturally significant residence is a once-in-a-generation offering. Set on approximately 1.3 acres with sweeping, unobstructed views across Marin and beyond, the property combines rare mid-century provenance with a meticulous, down-to-the-studs modern re-envisioning. Originally built in 1968 by Robert Overstreet, a protg of Frank Lloyd Wright, the home stands as a sculptural, cantilevered log-pole tree house,'' a structure that simply could not be reproduced today. Over the course of a comprehensive multi-year transformation, the home was entirely rebuilt while honoring its original architectural intent. All systems are new, including electrical, plumbing, mechanical, roofing, windows, landscaping, and infrastructure. The interior layout was completely reimagined for contemporary living, resulting in a residence that feels both timeless and thoroughly modern. Rising three stories through the canopy, the home is crowned with dramatic glass cube skylights that flood the interior with natural light from every angle, creating a constant dialogue between architecture and nature. The main residence offers five bedrooms, each with built-in closets and its own en-suite bathroom. Bathrooms are finished floor-to-ceiling in tile, featuring heated floors, illuminated and heated mirrors, wall-hung floating toilets, and refined LED accent lighting throughout. Climate control is individualized in every room, complemented by air conditioning and heat for year-round comfort. The living room is outfitted with ceiling speakers, and the home is prewired for Wi-Fi routers to ensure seamless connectivity across all levels. At the heart of the home is a bespoke Italian kitchen, custom-designed and equipped with high-end appliances, a hidden walk-in pantry, and elegant finishes that blend functionality with design. Entertaining is further enhanced by a dedicated wine room with dual wine coolers, while a spacious laundry room offers ample storage, quartz countertops, and a sink as thoughtfully designed as the rest of the home. Five separate decks extend the living experience outdoors, each offering a unique vantage point into the surrounding redwoods and expansive views. Private, serene, and architecturally irreplaceable, this Summit Drive estate is more than a home-it is a legacy property.

Listing Agent

Schneur Scop

Real Brokerage Technologies License #02096628 Listed on: 05/11/2026

Real Brokerage Technologies

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1968 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 1.36 Acre Lot
  • Artificial Turf
  • Private Lot
  • Sprinkler System
  • Garden

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • 12 Open Parking Spaces
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Midcentury Modern Architecture
  • Contemporary Architecture
  • Modern Architecture
  • Side-by-Side

Interior Spaces

  • 3-Story Property

Year Built

Built in 1968 | Remodeled

Lot Details

1.36 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Interior Amenities: Open Beam Ceiling, Storage
  • Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.359
  • Stories: 3
  • Levels: Three Or More
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Contemporary, Mid-Century, Modern/High Tech
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Co List Office Mls Id: 7A970
  • Directions: From the traffic light at Corte Madera Ave & Redwood Ave, make a right onto Edison Ave, and then a right onto Summit Dr. At the top, veer right in between the large brick pillars to the driveway on your right.
  • Power Production Type: None
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Built-In Freezer, Built-In Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Free-Standing Gas Range, Gas Plumbed, Range Hood, Microwave, Plumbed For Ice Maker, Tankless Water Heater, Wine Refrigerator
  • Basement: None
  • Flooring: Tile, Wood
  • Full Bathrooms: 5
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Total Bedrooms: 8

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Auto Sprinkler F&R, Garden, Grass Artificial, Private
  • Property Condition: Updated/Remodeled
  • ExteriorFeatures: Balcony
  • OtherStructures: Guest House
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered Deck, Uncovered Deck

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Covered, Detached, Electric Vehicle Charging Station(s), Garage Door Opener, Side-by-Side
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • OpenParkingSpaces: 12

Utilities

  • Cooling: Ductless, MultiZone, Other
  • Electric: Other
  • Security Features: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Fire Alarm, Fire Suppression System, Smoke Detector(s)
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Public, Underground Utilities
  • Water Source: Public
  • Heating: Ductless, Electric
  • Laundry Features: Cabinets, Electric, Inside Room, Sink, Washer/Dryer Stacked Included

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 59198
  • Land Lease: No

Building Info

  • Year Built: 1968

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $38,192 $2,912,920 $1,456,560 $1,456,360
2024 $31,256 $2,346,000 $1,428,000 $918,000
2023 $28,828 $2,142,000 $1,377,000 $765,000
2022 $28,476 $2,100,000 $1,350,000 $750,000
2021 $10,128 $481,657 $232,550 $249,107
2020 $9,958 $476,722 $230,167 $246,555
2019 $17,365 $1,192,542 $225,655 $966,887
2018 $14,941 $1,169,164 $221,231 $947,933
2017 $13,993 $1,069,244 $216,894 $852,350
2016 $14,403 $1,048,281 $212,642 $835,639
2015 $14,254 $1,032,539 $209,449 $823,090
2014 $13,662 $1,012,317 $205,347 $806,970
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/11/2026 05/11/26 For Sale $7,995,000 +253.8% $1,770 / Sq Ft
01/30/2023 01/30/23 Sold $2,260,000 -5.8% $500 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
12/07/2022 12/07/22 Pending -- -- --
10/25/2022 10/25/22 Price Changed $2,400,000 -3.8% $531 / Sq Ft
10/04/2022 10/04/22 For Sale $2,495,000 +18.8% $552 / Sq Ft
10/08/2021 10/08/21 Sold $2,100,000 0.0% $465 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
09/27/2021 09/27/21 Pending -- -- --
09/07/2021 09/07/21 For Sale $2,100,000 -- $465 / Sq Ft
Source: Bay Area Real Estate Information Services (BAREIS)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Grant Deed $2,300,000 Old Republic Title
Grant Deed $2,100,000 Old Republic Title Company
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Old Republic Title Company
Quit Claim Deed -- Old Republic Title Company
Grant Deed -- First American Title
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Accommodation
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- North American Title Co Inc
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- North American Title Co Inc
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- --
Grant Deed $752,000 First American Title Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $1,000,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $563,850 No Value Available
Closed $89,300 No Value Available
Closed $768,000 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Source: Bay Area Real Estate Information Services (BAREIS)

MLS Number: 326040780

Bay Area Real Estate Information Services (BAREIS)

APN: 021-161-02

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.