239 12th Ave Newark, NJ 07107
Fairmount NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $334,000 - $494,000
Studio
--
Bath
3,573
Sq Ft
$122/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 239 12th Ave, Newark, NJ 07107 and is currently estimated at $435,976, approximately $122 per square foot. 239 12th Ave is a home located in Essex County with nearby schools including Hawthorne Avenue Elementary School, Louise A. Spencer School, and Lincoln Elementary School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 30, 2025
Sold by
Sb Home Buyers and Solution Based Corp
Bought by
239 12Th Ave Llc
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$640,000
Outstanding Balance
$636,292
Interest Rate
7.04%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
-$200,316
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 29, 2025
Sold by
Pilgrim Elsie and Pilgrim Lisa
Bought by
Tan Tony
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$640,000
Outstanding Balance
$636,292
Interest Rate
7.04%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
-$200,316
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 28, 2025
Sold by
Tan Tony
Bought by
Sb Home Buyers and Solution Based Corp
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$640,000
Outstanding Balance
$636,292
Interest Rate
7.04%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
-$200,316
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 6, 2024
Sold by
Pilgrim Lisa
Bought by
Tan Tony
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$640,000
Outstanding Balance
$636,292
Interest Rate
7.04%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
-$200,316
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 20, 2007
Sold by
Pilgrim Lamont and Pilgrim Elsie
Bought by
Pilgrim Lamont and Pilgrim Elsie
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| 239 12Th Ave Llc | $400,000 | Nu World Title | |
| Tan Tony | -- | Nu World Title | |
| Sb Home Buyers | $320,000 | Nu World Title | |
| Tan Tony | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Tan Tony | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Pilgrim Lamont | -- | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | 239 12Th Ave Llc | $640,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,135 | $141,600 | $23,300 | $118,300 |
| 2024 | $5,029 | $141,600 | $23,300 | $118,300 |
| 2022 | $5,040 | $141,600 | $23,300 | $118,300 |
| 2021 | $5,037 | $141,600 | $23,300 | $118,300 |
| 2020 | $5,131 | $141,600 | $23,300 | $118,300 |
| 2019 | $5,076 | $141,600 | $23,300 | $118,300 |
| 2018 | $4,979 | $141,600 | $23,300 | $118,300 |
| 2017 | $4,791 | $141,600 | $23,300 | $118,300 |
| 2016 | $4,621 | $141,600 | $23,300 | $118,300 |
| 2015 | $4,436 | $141,600 | $23,300 | $118,300 |
| 2014 | $4,141 | $141,600 | $23,500 | $118,100 |
Source: Public Records
Map