239 Arthur St Springfield, MA 01104
East Springfield NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $234,000 - $254,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
768
Sq Ft
$314/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 239 Arthur St, Springfield, MA 01104 and is currently estimated at $241,121, approximately $313 per square foot. 239 Arthur St is a home located in Hampden County with nearby schools including Van Sickle Academy, Springfield Central High School, and Roger L. Putnam Vocational Technical Academy.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 30, 2010
Sold by
Mcandrew Martha S
Bought by
Sheppard Terrence
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$106,837
Outstanding Balance
$70,974
Interest Rate
4.87%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$170,147
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sheppard Terrence | $110,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Sheppard Terrence | $106,837 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,583 | $228,500 | $36,900 | $191,600 |
| 2024 | $3,403 | $211,900 | $36,900 | $175,000 |
| 2023 | $3,311 | $194,200 | $34,400 | $159,800 |
| 2022 | $3,207 | $170,400 | $32,100 | $138,300 |
| 2021 | $2,621 | $138,700 | $29,200 | $109,500 |
| 2020 | $2,596 | $132,900 | $29,200 | $103,700 |
| 2019 | $2,462 | $125,100 | $30,200 | $94,900 |
| 2018 | $2,122 | $107,800 | $30,200 | $77,600 |
| 2017 | $2,045 | $104,000 | $27,300 | $76,700 |
| 2016 | $1,978 | $100,600 | $27,300 | $73,300 |
| 2015 | $2,032 | $103,300 | $27,300 | $76,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map