68 Spence St Springfield, MA 01104
East Springfield NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $228,000 - $301,000
3
Beds
1
Bath
1,048
Sq Ft
$246/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 68 Spence St, Springfield, MA 01104 and is currently estimated at $257,433, approximately $245 per square foot. 68 Spence St is a home located in Hampden County with nearby schools including Van Sickle Academy, Springfield Central High School, and Roger L. Putnam Vocational Technical Academy.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 7, 2005
Sold by
Perkins Alberta and Perkins Wayne
Bought by
Perkins Mark and Perkins Melissa
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$170,000
Outstanding Balance
$90,607
Interest Rate
5.79%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$166,826
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 6, 2004
Sold by
Milton-Benoit Holly M and Milton-Benoit John M
Bought by
Perkins Alberta and Perkins Wayne
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$87,650
Interest Rate
6.2%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 31, 1996
Sold by
Bissonnette Michael D
Bought by
Milton-Benoit John M and Milton-Benoit Holly M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$72,600
Interest Rate
8.07%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Perkins Mark | $170,000 | -- | |
| Perkins Alberta | $134,900 | -- | |
| Milton-Benoit John M | $76,500 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Perkins Mark | $170,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Perkins Alberta | $87,650 | |
| Previous Owner | Milton-Benoit John M | $72,600 | |
| Previous Owner | Milton-Benoit John M | $27,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,539 | $161,900 | $26,500 | $135,400 |
| 2024 | $1,924 | $119,800 | $26,500 | $93,300 |
| 2023 | $1,782 | $104,500 | $24,600 | $79,900 |
| 2022 | $1,989 | $105,700 | $23,000 | $82,700 |
| 2021 | $1,714 | $90,700 | $20,900 | $69,800 |
| 2020 | $1,926 | $98,600 | $20,900 | $77,700 |
| 2019 | $1,834 | $93,200 | $21,600 | $71,600 |
| 2018 | $1,740 | $88,400 | $19,600 | $68,800 |
| 2017 | $1,738 | $88,400 | $19,600 | $68,800 |
| 2016 | $1,626 | $82,700 | $19,600 | $63,100 |
| 2015 | $1,627 | $82,700 | $19,600 | $63,100 |
Source: Public Records
Map