$385,000
SOLD MAY 14, 2026

24 Byron Ave Ansonia, CT 06401

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,896 Sq Ft
0.3 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 14, 2026

$203 Per Sq Ft

1% Below List Price

36 on Market

Highlights

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Property is near public transit, shops, and bus stop
  • Tankless Water Heater
  • Deck
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Public Transportation

About This Home

As of May 2026

Welcome home to this charming three-bedroom, two-full-bath colonial residence, featuring hardwood floors in the living room and dining room, accompanied by a wood-burning fireplace. The kitchen boasts ample cabinetry and sliding glass doors leading to the deck. A finished walkout basement provides versatile space for an office, playroom, or media room. This property offers expansive yard space ideal for outdoor activities or relaxation, complete with a serene stream. Strategically located near public transportation and Route 8, this property is being sold as-is. Schedule your appointment today to explore this wonderful opportunity.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Carolyn Colon-Ortega

Century 21 Scala Group Brokerage Phone: (203) 218-0702 License #RES.0811829 Listed on: 01/13/2026

Century 21 Scala Group

Last Buyer's Agent

Atique Zzaman

YellowBrick Real Estate LLC License #RES.0827552

YellowBrick Real Estate LLC

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,730

Year Built

  • Built in 1932

Lot Details

  • 13,068 Sq Ft Lot

• Ceiling Fan
  • 1 Fireplace

Kitchen

  • Gas Cooktop
  • Microwave

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Partially Finished Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Laundry in Basement

Parking

  • 1 Car Garage

• Deck
  • Property is near public transit, shops, and bus stop

Community Details

  • Public Transportation

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 1046504

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,730

Year Built

Built in 1932

Lot Details

0.3 Acres

Listing Details

  • Neighborhood: N/A
  • Property Type: Single Family For Sale
  • Style: Cape Cod, Colonial
  • Sq Ft Est Heated Above Grade: 1296
  • Sq Ft Est Heated Below Grade: 600
  • Total Sq Ft: 1896
  • Year Built: 1932
  • New Construction: No/Resale
  • Nearby Amenities: Medical Facilities, Park, Public Transportation, Shopping/Mall, Walk to Bus Lines
  • Direct Waterfront: Yes
  • Home Warranty Offered: No
  • Directions: Merge onto CT-15 N. Take exit 34 to merge onto CT-8 N/State Rte 8 N toward Waterbury. Take exit 13A for Pershing Dr toward Ansonia. Continue on Pershing Dr. Take Main St to Byron Ave in Ansonia
  • Financing Used: Withheld
  • In Law Apartment: No
  • Street Type: Avenue
  • Office Attribution Contact: (203) 374-9451
  • Reserve Prospect: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Basement Description: Full, Partially Finished, Full With Walk-Out

Garage/Parking

  • Garages Number: 1
  • Driveway Type: Asphalt
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2
  • Garage And Parking: Detached Garage, Paved, Driveway

Utilities

  • Cooling System: Ceiling Fans
  • Heat Type: Baseboard
  • Heat Fuel Type: Natural Gas
  • Hot Water Description: Tankless Hotwater
  • Water Source: Public Water Connected
  • Sewer: Public Sewer Connected

Lot Info

  • Acres: 0.3
  • Lot Description: Level Lot Rolling
  • Flood Zone: No
  • Zoning: A
  • Parcel #: 1046504

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: July 2025-June 2026
  • Property Tax: 4730

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Per Board of Ed
  • High School: Per Board of Ed

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 8, 2023
Sold by
Jcw Real Estate Llc
Bought by
Tarraza Xiomara and Ayala Wilfredo

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$311,258
Outstanding Balance
$301,131
Interest Rate
6.32%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$74,924

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 3, 2023
Sold by
Jcw Capital Llc
Bought by
Jcw Real Estate Llc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$311,258
Outstanding Balance
$301,131
Interest Rate
6.32%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$74,924

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 4, 2021
Sold by
Jcw Capital Llc
Bought by
Jcw Real Estate Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 11, 2017
Sold by
Wei Yejun
Bought by
Jcw Capital Llc

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 21, 2016
Closed on
May 8, 2017
List Price
$138,000
Sold Price
$75,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$63,000
-45.65%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
19.59%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 26, 2016
Sold by
Bank Of America Na
Bought by
Department Of Housing & Urban Dev

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 25, 2016
Sold by
Hibbard June B and Bank Of America Na
Bought by
Bank Of America Na

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 27, 1996
Sold by
Nihill Scott C and Nihill Dawn M
Bought by
Hibbard David J and Hibbard June B

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 1, 1990

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $317,000 None Available
Warranty Deed $317,000 None Available
Quit Claim Deed -- None Available
Quit Claim Deed -- None Available
Quit Claim Deed -- None Available
Quit Claim Deed -- None Available
Quit Claim Deed -- --
Warranty Deed $75,000 --
Warranty Deed -- --
Foreclosure Deed -- --
Warranty Deed $127,900 --
Quit Claim Deed -- --
Warranty Deed $75,000 --
Warranty Deed -- --
Foreclosure Deed -- --
Warranty Deed $127,900 --
Deed $128,500 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $311,258 FHA
Closed $311,258 FHA
Closed $20,000 Second Mortgage Made To Cover Down Payment
Previous Owner $200,970 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/14/2026 05/14/26 Sold $385,000 0.0% $203 / Sq Ft
02/18/2026 02/18/26 Pending -- -- --
01/29/2026 01/29/26 Price Changed $385,000 -1.3% $203 / Sq Ft
01/13/2026 01/13/26 For Sale $390,000 +420.0% $206 / Sq Ft
05/05/2017 05/05/17 Sold $75,000 -35.8% $58 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/29/2017 03/29/17 Pending -- -- --
03/01/2017 03/01/17 Price Changed $116,803 -8.0% $90 / Sq Ft
01/27/2017 01/27/17 Price Changed $126,960 -8.0% $98 / Sq Ft
12/21/2016 12/21/16 For Sale $138,000 -- $106 / Sq Ft
Source: SmartMLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,730 $165,690 $52,570 $113,120
2024 $4,389 $165,690 $52,570 $113,120
2023 $4,348 $165,690 $52,570 $113,120
2022 $4,355 $115,200 $56,600 $58,600
2021 $4,355 $115,200 $56,600 $58,600
2020 $4,355 $115,200 $56,600 $58,600
2019 $4,355 $115,200 $56,600 $58,600
2018 $4,299 $115,200 $56,600 $58,600
2017 $4,266 $114,300 $53,900 $60,400
2016 $4,266 $114,300 $53,900 $60,400
2015 $4,289 $114,300 $53,900 $60,400
2014 $4,413 $114,300 $53,900 $60,400
2013 $4,497 $114,300 $53,900 $60,400

Source: SmartMLS

MLS Number: 24148750

SmartMLS

APN: ANSO-000037-000038

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.