NOT LISTED FOR SALE

24 Cedar Ridge Way Durango, CO 81301

Estimated Value: $763,000 - $958,000

3 Beds
3 Baths
1,763 Sq Ft
$489/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 5, 2021

Last sale price $525,000 $298 Per Sq Ft

Est. 64% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,849 / mo

35 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Park
  • Park Elementary School Rated A-
  • Eat-In Kitchen
  • Tankless Water Heater

About This Home

As of February 2021

The in-town home you’ve been waiting for! This home boasts newer construction and has been freshened up over the years, brand new carpet installed last week! Charming curb appeal with metal corrugated wainscotting, clean and crisp stucco exterior, and a metal roof perfect for winter. Wonderful open floor plan featuring an open kitchen with loads of cabinet space, pantry, a kitchen bar top for chatting with the cook, premium Kitchenaid stainless steel appliances, tiled flooring and a beautifully tiled backsplash. Open living and dining rooms feature plenty of natural light, newer lighting fixtures, and clean engineered wood look flooring. Out the living area is a private deck and yard perfect for coffee on a cool morning or BBQ’ing in the evenings. Large bedroom on the main floor with good closet space, new carpets, and adjacent to a full bath. The two car over-sized garage with lots of storage finishes off the main level. Upstairs you’ll be delighted with the freshly carpeted bedrooms, a nice laundry room space, and storage. The master suite features a large walk-in closet, double sinks, a huge soaking tub, and lots of space with peek a boo mountain views through the huge window. Fantastic neighborhood with easy access to trails and Horse Gulch right in your backyard, only minutes to town and Fort Lewis. Easy lock and leave on these Cedar Ridge homes, nice pocket neighborhood takes care of snow removal, common area for play and guest parking, and has a great park/playground up the street complete with plenty of play equipment. The home is ideal for on-the-go owners that will find the xeriscaping easy and low maintenance. Upgraded on-demand water system, energy efficient furnace, and easy upkeep make this home a must see.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Lauren Ammerman

The Wells Group of Durango, LLC Listed on: 11/24/2020

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,094

Year Built

  • Built in 2012

Lot Details

  • 1,437

HOA Fees

  • $108 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Metal Roof
  • Metal Siding
  • Stick Built Home
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 1,763 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Schools

  • Park K-5 Elementary School
  • Escalante 6-8 Middle School
  • Durango 9-12 High School

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating System
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • Tankless Water Heater
  • Internet Available

Additional Features

  • Deck
  • 1,437 Sq Ft Lot

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 566528201007

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,094

Year Built

Built in 2012

Lot Details

1,437 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$108 per month

Listing Details

  • Appliance Inclusions: Range/Oven, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Disposal, Microwave
  • Estimated Total Acres: 0.033
  • Class: RESIDENTIAL
  • Common Facilities: Park
  • Em Deposit: 7500
  • Em Holder: CTCS
  • Exterior Inclusions: Deck
  • Interior Inclusions: Ceiling Fan(s), W/D Hookup
  • Legal Lot Block: SUBDIVISION: CEDAR RIDGE PUD UNIT: 7 PH 1 PER PLT 1028093 24 CEDAR RIDGE WAY DURANGO 81301
  • List Price per Sq Ft: 303.46
  • Lot Size Acreage: Less than .25
  • Parcel Id Number: 566528201007
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 297.79
  • Real Estate Included: Yes
  • Residence Stories: Two Story
  • Sale/Rent: For Sale
  • Siding: Metal, Stucco
  • Sold Price Sq Ft: 297.79
  • Street Descriptionaccess: City/Town
  • Street Designation: Way
  • Tax Account Id: R433702
  • Zoning: Residential Single Family
  • Type: Stick Built
  • HOA Fees: Yes
  • HOA Transfer Fee: Yes
  • Internet Provider: Charter
  • Internet Service: Yes
  • Total Taxes Dollar: 1094
  • Year Built: 2012
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 19

Interior Features

  • Dining Room: Kitchen/Dining, Eat-in Kitchen, Living Room Dining
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Flooring: Carpet-Partial, Tile, Laminate
  • Estimated Total Sq Ft: 1763
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 0
  • Bathrooms Quarter: 0
  • Bathrooms Three Quarters: 0
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Foundation: Crawl Space
  • Total Office Den: 0

Exterior Features

  • Construction Type: Wood Frame, Wood
  • Roof: Metal

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Type: Attached Garage
  • Garage: Yes
  • Garage Capacity: 2

Utilities

  • Electric Supplier: La Plata Electric Association

• Hoa Inclusions: Snow Removal
  • Hoametro Fees: 325
  • HOA Metro Fees Frequency: Quarterly
  • Hoa Name: Cedar Ridge

Schools

  • High School: Durango 9-12

Lot Info

  • Geo Subdivision: CO

Rental Info

  • Furnished: Unfurnished

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2019

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Park K-5
  • Middle School: Escalante 6-8

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 24, 2020
Closed on
Feb 3, 2021
Sold by
Estelle Holly and Estelle James
Bought by
Harman Richard Keith and Harman Adrian Christopher
Seller's Agent
Lauren Ammerman
The Wells Group of Durango, LLC
Buyer's Agent
Jessica Low
EXIT Realty Home & Ranch
List Price
$549,900
Sold Price
$525,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$24,900
-4.53%
Current Estimated Value
$862,586

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$337,586
Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.88%
Original Mortgage
$472,500
Outstanding Balance
$417,943
Interest Rate
2.6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$444,643

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 13, 2020
Sold by
Estelle Holly and Estelle James
Bought by
Estelle Holly and Estelle James

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$368,000
Interest Rate
3.6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 27, 2016
Sold by
Estelle Holly and Estelle James D
Bought by
First National Bank Of Durango

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 20, 2013
Sold by
Rsa Invetsments Llc
Bought by
Estelle Holly

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$328,932
Interest Rate
4.25%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Harman Richard Keith $525,000 None Listed On Document
Estelle Holly -- First American Title
First National Bank Of Durango -- None Available
Estelle Holly $335,000 Land Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Harman Richard Keith $472,500
Previous Owner Estelle Holly $368,000
Previous Owner Estelle Holly $328,932
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/05/2021 02/05/21 Sold $525,000 -1.9% $298 / Sq Ft
12/29/2020 12/29/20 Pending -- -- --
12/14/2020 12/14/20 Price Changed $535,000 -2.7% $303 / Sq Ft
11/24/2020 11/24/20 For Sale $549,900 -- $312 / Sq Ft
Source: Colorado Real Estate Network (CREN)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,628 $55,870 $7,450 $48,420
2024 $1,385 $34,450 $5,760 $28,690
2023 $1,385 $37,490 $6,270 $31,220
2022 $1,308 $39,560 $6,620 $32,940
2021 $1,314 $33,100 $5,430 $27,670
2020 $1,144 $29,760 $5,260 $24,500
2019 $1,094 $29,760 $5,260 $24,500
2018 $1,005 $27,660 $5,040 $22,620
2017 $982 $27,660 $5,040 $22,620
2016 $952 $29,200 $5,310 $23,890
2015 $794 $29,200 $5,310 $23,890
2014 $794 $24,970 $5,090 $19,880
2013 -- $7,050 $5,090 $1,960
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Colorado Real Estate Network (CREN)

MLS Number: 776708

Colorado Real Estate Network (CREN)

APN: R433702

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.