NOT LISTED FOR SALE

24 S Main St Elba, NY 14058

Estimated Value: $219,565

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,730 Sq Ft
$127/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 30, 2023

Last sale price $180,000 $104 Per Sq Ft

Est. 22% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,643 / mo

75 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Wood Flooring
  • 1 Fireplace
  • 2 Car Detached Garage

About This Home

As of November 2023

Located in the Village of Elba is this charming 3-bedroom, 1 bath home with detached 2 car garage and work shop area. There is an addition on the back of the garage which could easily fit at least one more car. One bedroom downstairs, 2 bedrooms upstairs. This home features a first-floor laundry as well as a remodeled bathroom with walk in shower, grab handles and fold away seat for safety. A large foyer graces the front entrance with closets on each side of the doorway. To the right of the entryway is a huge living room with a wood burning fireplace that has been converted with a natural gas insert. A formal dining room is kitchen adjacent for family dinners and entertaining or could easily become the living room. The living room could be converted to a HUGE 1st floor bedroom (making the house 4 bedroom) the current 1st floor bedroom would make a large ensuite to the new bedroom. The rear entrance features a deck with Trex decking for easy maintenance. Appliances are INCLUDED! Delayed negotiations until 8/11/23 at Noon. Currently no keys for the front door exist. If located, they will be provided at closing. Centrally located between Rochester and Buffalo for an easy commute.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Robert Mattice

Listing by Gerace Realty LLC Brokerage Phone: 585-507-7392 License #10401365225 Listed on: 08/03/2023

Last Buyer's Agent

Bernadette Giambra

Listing by Howard Hanna License #10401217022

Howard Hanna

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,024

Year Built

  • Built in 1839

Lot Details

  • 31,015 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 117x264
  • Rectangular Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,730 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms | 1 Main Level Bedroom
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Laundry on main level
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 10
  • Assessor Parcel Number 183401-002-000-0001-010-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,024

Year Built

Built in 1839

Lot Details

0.71 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1839
  • Attribution Contact: 585-507-7392
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Main Level
  • Lot Features: Agricultural, Rectangular, Rectangular Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: Main Thoroughfare
  • Directions: From Main Street Batavia head NORTH on route 98 into the Village of Elba. 24 South Main Street is 5 houses past the Village Park on the same side. Sign in the front yard.
  • Architectural Style: Two Story
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Laminate, Varies, Vinyl
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Separate/Formal Dining Room, Entrance Foyer, Eat-in Kitchen, Window Treatments, Bedroom on Main Level
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Free-Standing Range, Gas Water Heater, Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Basement: Full, Walk-Out Access
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.712
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Aluminum Siding, Steel Siding
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway, Deck
  • Foundation Details: Block, Stone
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Detached, Electricity, Garage, Workshop in Garage, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, High Speed Internet Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Elba
  • Ninth Grade High School: Elba Junior-Senior High

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 183401-002-000-0001-010-000
  • Lot Dimensions: 117X264
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 31015.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 6024.0
  • Tax Lot: 10

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 3, 2023
Closed on
Nov 30, 2023
List Price
$199,900
Sold Price
$180,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$19,900
-9.95%
Views
336
Current Estimated Value
$219,565

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$39,565
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.52%
Original Mortgage
$74,277
Outstanding Balance
$72,515
Interest Rate
7.25%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$147,050

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Pritting Phillip G $180,000 None Available
Pritting Phillip G $180,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Pritting Phillip G $74,277
Closed Pritting Phillip G $74,277
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
11/30/2023 11/30/23 Sold $180,000 -2.7% $104 / Sq Ft
10/17/2023 10/17/23 Pending -- -- --
08/31/2023 08/31/23 Price Changed $185,000 -7.5% $107 / Sq Ft
08/03/2023 08/03/23 For Sale $199,900 -- $116 / Sq Ft
Source: Western New York Real Estate Information Services (WNYREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,650 $180,000 $24,100 $155,900
2024 $5,855 $180,000 $23,500 $156,500
2023 $4,660 $137,700 $23,500 $114,200
2022 $4,708 $129,000 $22,900 $106,100
2021 $4,775 $123,000 $22,900 $100,100
2020 $2,563 $117,000 $22,300 $94,700
2019 -- $114,000 $22,300 $91,700
2018 $2,479 $108,000 $21,700 $86,300
2017 $2,381 $108,000 $21,700 $86,300
2016 $2,192 $105,000 $21,700 $83,300
2015 -- $105,000 $21,700 $83,300
2014 -- $105,000 $21,700 $83,300
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: B1489029

Western New York Real Estate Information Services (WNYREIS)

APN: 183401-002-000-0001-010-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.