Estimated Value: $300,000 - $380,000
4
Beds
4
Baths
2,032
Sq Ft
$163/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 24 Towne St, Ware, MA 01082 and is currently estimated at $330,755, approximately $162 per square foot. 24 Towne St is a home located in Hampshire County with nearby schools including Stanley M. Koziol Elementary School, Ware Middle School, and Ware Junior/Senior High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 19, 2025
Sold by
Chiacchia Stephen
Bought by
Chiacchia Stephen and Chiacchia Joanne T
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 11, 2016
Sold by
Hagman Frederick and Hagman Mary
Bought by
Chiacchia Stephen
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 2, 1971
Bought by
Hagman Frederick and Hagman Mary K
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chiacchia Stephen | -- | -- | |
| Chiacchia Stephen | $147,400 | -- | |
| Chiacchia Stephen R | $147,400 | -- | |
| Hagman Frederick | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Hagman Frederick | $87,500 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,023 | $267,100 | $42,500 | $224,600 |
| 2024 | $4,043 | $247,600 | $40,500 | $207,100 |
| 2023 | $4,360 | $252,600 | $39,000 | $213,600 |
| 2022 | $4,454 | $230,300 | $36,100 | $194,200 |
| 2021 | $4,072 | $201,800 | $36,100 | $165,700 |
| 2020 | $4,006 | $194,200 | $36,100 | $158,100 |
| 2019 | $3,925 | $194,200 | $36,100 | $158,100 |
| 2018 | $3,556 | $171,700 | $28,100 | $143,600 |
| 2017 | $3,610 | $173,800 | $30,100 | $143,700 |
| 2016 | $3,512 | $173,800 | $30,100 | $143,700 |
| 2015 | $3,415 | $173,800 | $30,100 | $143,700 |
| 2014 | $3,367 | $183,900 | $28,600 | $155,300 |
Source: Public Records
Map