240 Explorer Way Martinez, CA 94553
Vine Hill NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $893,000 - $1,033,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
2,271
Sq Ft
$437/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 240 Explorer Way, Martinez, CA 94553 and is currently estimated at $992,420, approximately $436 per square foot. 240 Explorer Way is a home located in Contra Costa County with nearby schools including Las Juntas Elementary School, Martinez Junior High School, and Alhambra Senior High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 29, 2022
Sold by
Mccormack Aidan and Mccormack Paula
Bought by
Mccormack Family Trust and Mccormack
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 28, 2013
Sold by
Mccormack Paula and Mccormack Aidan
Bought by
Mccormack Aidan and Mccormack Paula
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$368,750
Interest Rate
4.46%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 26, 2005
Sold by
Davni Development Llc
Bought by
Suurenbroek Paula E and Mccormack Aidan
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$423,656
Interest Rate
5.92%
Mortgage Type
Fannie Mae Freddie Mac
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mccormack Family Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Mccormack Aidan | -- | Chicago Title Company | |
| Suurenbroek Paula E | $706,500 | Old Republic Title |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Mccormack Aidan | $368,750 | |
| Previous Owner | Suurenbroek Paula E | $423,656 | |
| Closed | Suurenbroek Paula E | $141,250 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $13,267 | $1,024,418 | $397,255 | $627,163 |
| 2024 | $12,415 | $1,004,332 | $389,466 | $614,866 |
| 2023 | $12,415 | $984,640 | $381,830 | $602,810 |
| 2022 | $12,130 | $965,335 | $374,344 | $590,991 |
| 2021 | $10,088 | $792,000 | $307,127 | $484,873 |
| 2019 | $9,370 | $731,000 | $283,472 | $447,528 |
| 2018 | $8,466 | $670,000 | $259,817 | $410,183 |
| 2017 | $8,032 | $628,500 | $243,725 | $384,775 |
| 2016 | $7,614 | $628,500 | $243,724 | $384,776 |
| 2015 | $7,353 | $600,000 | $300,000 | $300,000 |
| 2014 | $6,916 | $557,500 | $216,000 | $341,500 |
Source: Public Records
Map