T
Seller's Agent in 2018
Trish Bulinski
Bear Island Realty LLC
(218) 349-5595
46 in this area
127 Total Sales
Estimated Value: $120,000 - $167,000
Smartly updated 2 BR/1BA cottage home. Featuring a renovated kitchen with newer cabinets, counter tops, counter seating and flooring; and a bright and open living and sitting room. The whole house benefits from a cozy wood stove central to this area. An attractive sliding barn-style door welcomes you to the main floor master bedroom and a newly remodeled 3/4 bath is adjacent to the master. Beautiful color choices on recently painted walls, new laminate flooring and carpet give this home a fresh feel. A bright 3 season porch provides a wonderful oasis any time of day. Efficiency has been gained in this charming home with updated upper level insulation, all new plumbing, electrical updates and many new windows. A well conceived design makes the home easy to winterize if seasonal use is intended. The property also has a one stall garage with ample storage above. Located in the heart of Ely and within walking distance to most everything, the home is nestled in a wooded lot .
Last Buyer's Agent
John Forcier
Wildwoods Land Company
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mollin King Aaron | $72,000 | Northeast Title Company | |
| Zupancich Michelle D | $43,000 | Northeast Title Company | |
| Stouffer Rebecca | -- | None Available | |
| Stouffer Rebecca | $60,000 | Northeast Title Company | |
| Sainio Chris A | -- | Ati Title Company |
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Mollin King Aaron | $68,400 | |
| Previous Owner | Zupancich Michelle D | $34,400 | |
| Previous Owner | Stouffer Rebecca | $61,100 | |
| Previous Owner | Sainio Chris A | $40,000 |
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09/28/2018 09/28/18 | Sold | $72,000 | 0.0% | $70 / Sq Ft | |
| 08/16/2018 08/16/18 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 12/05/2017 12/05/17 | For Sale | $72,000 | +67.4% | $70 / Sq Ft | |
| 10/30/2014 10/30/14 | Sold | $43,000 | -12.2% | $51 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 10/10/2014 10/10/14 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 09/23/2014 09/23/14 | For Sale | $49,000 | -26.9% | $58 / Sq Ft | |
| 11/04/2013 11/04/13 | Sold | $67,000 | 0.0% | $79 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 10/16/2013 10/16/13 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 07/19/2013 07/19/13 | For Sale | $67,000 | -- | $79 / Sq Ft |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,852 | $103,600 | $12,300 | $91,300 |
| 2023 | $1,796 | $98,200 | $11,900 | $86,300 |
| 2022 | $1,532 | $92,700 | $11,300 | $81,400 |
| 2021 | $1,538 | $78,100 | $10,300 | $67,800 |
| 2020 | $1,396 | $70,300 | $10,300 | $60,000 |
| 2019 | $1,342 | $70,300 | $10,300 | $60,000 |
| 2018 | $868 | $69,400 | $10,300 | $59,100 |
| 2017 | $878 | $43,900 | $13,400 | $30,500 |
| 2016 | $278 | $41,800 | $12,200 | $29,600 |
| 2015 | $266 | $26,400 | $8,100 | $18,300 |
| 2014 | $266 | $26,400 | $8,100 | $18,300 |
T
Seller's Agent in 2018
Trish Bulinski
Bear Island Realty LLC
(218) 349-5595
46 in this area
127 Total Sales
J
Buyer's Agent in 2018
John Forcier
Wildwoods Land Company
L
Seller's Agent in 2014
Lori Schulze
Wildwoods Land Company
Source: Lake Superior Area REALTORS®
MLS Number: 6032505
APN: 030028500410
Ask me questions while you tour the home.