NOT LISTED FOR SALE

240 W Hunter St Derby, KS 67037

Estimated Value: $248,041 - $273,000

3 Beds
3 Baths
1,890 Sq Ft
$138/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 25, 2022

Current estimated payment $1,654 / mo

1 Day on Market

Highlights

  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Walk-In Closet
  • Ranch Style House
  • Storm Windows
  • Breakfast Bar

About This Home

As of October 2022

New listing in Duck Creek addition! 3 bedroom, 3 baths with main floor laundry, black oak wood laminate floors and a very open, clean, modern feel! Features include wood burning fireplace, vaulted ceilings, updated light fixtures throughout and pull out shelving in the kitchen cabinets. Close to shopping, Panther Stadium, Dinosaur Park and the new Sandbox.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Reuben Loyd

ERA Great American Realty License #SP00222634 Listed on: 09/21/2022

Last Buyer's Agent

Diane R. Buche

Berkshire Hathaway PenFed Realty License #00224292

Berkshire Hathaway PenFed Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,660

Year Built

  • Built in 1993

Lot Details

  • 5,665 Sq Ft Lot

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • En-Suite Primary Bedroom
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 3 Full Bathrooms
  • Bathtub and Shower Combination in Primary Bathroom

Laundry

  • Laundry on main level
  • 220 Volts In Laundry

Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 12345.6

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,660

Year Built

Built in 1993

Lot Details

5,665 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Class: Residential
  • Property Type: Single Family Onsite Blt
  • Architecture: Ranch
  • Property Condition Report: Yes
  • Estimated Age: 21 - 35 Years
  • Home Warranty Purchased: No warranty
  • Total Specials: 7.9
  • Year Built: 1993
  • Annual Specials: 7.9
  • Estimated AGLA: 1076
  • Estimated BFA: 814
  • Estimated TFLA: 1890
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Disposal
  • Fireplace: One, Living Room, Woodburning
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Closet-Walk-In, Vaulted Ceiling, Window Coverings-Part, Wood Laminate
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Master Bedroom: Dimensions: 14X12.5, On Level: Main, Flooring: Carpet
  • Master Bedroom Features: Master Bdrm On Main Level, Master Bedroom Bath, Tub/Shower/Master Bdrm
  • AG Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • AG Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Full Baths: 3
  • Basement: Yes - Finished
  • Basement Finished: 1 Bedroom, 1 Bath, Bsmt Rec/Family Room, Bsmt Storage
  • Basement Foundation: Full, Day Light
  • Dining Area: Eating Bar, Eating Space In Kitchen, Kitchen/Dining Combo
  • Kitchen: Dimensions: 13.5X8.5, On Level: Main, Flooring: Wood Laminate
  • Kitchen Features: Eating Bar, Island
  • Living Room: Dimensions: 17X15.5, On Level: Main, Flooring: Wood Laminate
  • Room 4: Dining Room, Dimensions: 9X10.5, On Level: Main, Flooring: Wood Laminate
  • Room 5: Bedroom, Dimensions: 10X9.5, On Level: Main, Flooring: Carpet
  • Room 6: Bedroom, Dimensions: 10.5X11.5, On Level: Basement, Flooring: Carpet
  • Room 7: Family Room, Dimensions: 13X26, On Level: Basement, Flooring: Concrete
  • AG Other Rooms: Family Room-Main Level, Mud Room
  • Levels: One Story

Exterior Features

  • Construction: Frame W/Less Than 50% Mas
  • Exterior Amenities: Patio, Fence-Wood, Guttering, Security Light, Sidewalks, Storm Door(s), Storm Windows/Ins Glass
  • Roof: Composition

Garage/Parking

  • Garage: Attached, Opener
  • Garage Size: 2

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central, Electric
  • Flood Insurance: Unknown
  • Heating: Forced Air, Gas
  • Laundry: Main Floor, 220-Electric
  • Utilities: Natural Gas, Public Water, Sewer

Schools

  • Elementary School: Derby Hills
  • High School: Derby

Lot Info

  • Acreage: City Lot
  • Includes Lot Y/N: Yes
  • Lot Description: Standard
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 5,665
  • Number Of Acres: 0.13
  • Geo ADDRESS Line: 240 W Hunter St
  • Geo PRIMARY City: Derby
  • Geo Quality: 0.95
  • Geo Subdivision: KS
  • Geo Update: 09/21/2022
  • Geo Zoom Level: 16

Tax Info

  • General Property Taxes: 2660.43
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 12345.6
  • General Tax Year: 2021

MLS Schools

  • Middle School: Derby North
  • School District: Derby School District (USD 260)

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 21, 2022
Closed on
Nov 3, 2022
List Price
$215,000
Current Estimated Value
$260,521

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.89%
Original Mortgage
$145,000
Outstanding Balance
$140,294
Interest Rate
6.7%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$120,227

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 2, 2019
Closed on
Jul 18, 2019
Sold by
Hansen Jennifcr Lane and Hansen Nicholas B
List Price
$157,500

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
10.23%
Original Mortgage
$152,000
Interest Rate
3.82%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 14, 2012
Closed on
Jul 27, 2012
List Price
$124,900

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.59%
Original Mortgage
$111,150
Interest Rate
3.72%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Best-Taylor Jennifer A -- Security 1St Title
Walsh Jeffrey J -- Security 1St Title
Hunt Jennifer L -- Security 1St Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Best-Taylor Jennifer A $145,000
Previous Owner Walsh Jeffrey J $152,000
Previous Owner Hunt Jennifer L $111,150
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
10/25/2022 10/25/22 Sold -- -- --
09/22/2022 09/22/22 Pending -- -- --
09/21/2022 09/21/22 For Sale $215,000 +36.5% $114 / Sq Ft
07/18/2019 07/18/19 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
05/26/2019 05/26/19 Pending -- -- --
05/24/2019 05/24/19 For Sale $157,500 0.0% $85 / Sq Ft
05/24/2019 05/24/19 Price Changed $157,500 +1.7% $85 / Sq Ft
05/05/2019 05/05/19 Pending -- -- --
05/02/2019 05/02/19 For Sale $154,900 +24.0% $84 / Sq Ft
07/27/2012 07/27/12 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
06/29/2012 06/29/12 Pending -- -- --
06/14/2012 06/14/12 For Sale $124,900 -- $60 / Sq Ft
Source: South Central Kansas MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,151 $28,233 $4,796 $23,437
2023 $3,151 $23,598 $3,335 $20,263
2022 $2,873 $20,517 $3,140 $17,377
2021 $2,668 $18,722 $2,093 $16,629
2020 $2,468 $17,308 $2,093 $15,215
2019 $2,089 $14,674 $2,093 $12,581
2018 $2,001 $14,111 $1,978 $12,133
2017 $1,873 $0 $0 $0
2016 $1,781 $0 $0 $0
2015 $1,803 $0 $0 $0
2014 $1,731 $0 $0 $0

Source: South Central Kansas MLS

MLS Number: 616985

South Central Kansas MLS

APN: 217-36-0-31-03-013.00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.