NOT LISTED FOR SALE

240 W Saint Paul Ave Unit 2 Chicago, IL 60614

Old Town Neighborhood
2 Beds
1 Bath
-- Sq Ft
1886 Built

Highlights

  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • Home Office
  • Storage
  • Abraham Lincoln Elementary School Rated A
  • Living Room
  • 4-minute walk to Hudson Chess Park

About This Home

As of January 2023

Historic Vintage Charm! Located in Desirable Old Town location! 2 bedrooms, 1 bath plus office/den. Located in the heart of Old Town.Freshly painted and renovated bathroom. Harwood floors, high ceilings, porch off the kitchen. Kitchen has space for table and has a generously sized pantry. Shared courtyard, and permit parking on the street. Basement has shared laundry and a locked storage area. Non Smoking, pets welcome. Close to transportation, shopping, restaurants, Lincoln Park, Green City Market, and Second City. Please note bedroom sizes and entrance to laundry is on the exterior side of the building.

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Carole Cousin

@properties Christie's International Real Estate License #475164902 Listed on: 01/12/2023

@properties Christie's International Real Estate

Last Renter's Agent

Sarah Jaffe

Cross Street Real Estate License #475192826

Cross Street Real Estate

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1886

Home Design

  • Property Attached
  • Brick Exterior Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 2 Potential Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Schools

  • Lincoln Elementary School
  • Lincoln Park High School

Utilities

  • One Cooling System Mounted To A Wall/Window
  • Radiator
  • Lake Michigan Water

Listing and Financial Details

  • Security Deposit $2,100
  • Property Available on 1/12/23
  • Rent includes water, scavenger
  • 12 Month Lease Term

Year Built

Built in 1886

Rental Info

  • Available Date: 2023-01-12
  • Lease Term: 12 Months
  • Board Number: 8
  • Pets Allowed (Y/N): Yes
  • Type of Rental Property: Attached
  • Rental Price: 2100
  • Security Deposit: 2100
  • Max Pet Weight: 999

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential Lease
  • Property Type: Residential Lease
  • Type Attached: Low Rise (1-3 Stories),Vintage
  • Property Sub-Type: Attached
  • Year Built: 1886
  • Age: 100+ Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: Commuter Bus,Commuter Train,Interstate Access,Historical District,Non-Smoking Building,Non-Smoking Unit
  • Rebuilt (Y/N): No
  • Rehab (Y/N): No
  • Unit Floor Level: 2
  • Actual Status: Rented
  • ResoPropertyType: ResidentialLease
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: MultiFamily
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator
  • Basement: None
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Furnished: No
  • Interior Amenities: Vaulted/Cathedral Ceilings, Storage
  • Room Type: Office
  • Stories Total: 2
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
  • Basement Description: None
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Square Footage Comments: Please note dimensions of Bedrooms and Office
  • Total Sq Ft: 0

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Common Grounds
  • Waterfront: No
  • Exterior Building Type: Brick

Garage/Parking

  • Number of Cars: 0
  • Parking: None

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Window/Wall Unit - 1

Schools

  • Elementary School: Lincoln Elementary School
  • High School: Lincoln Park High School
  • Middle/Junior School: Lincoln Elementary School

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: COMMON

Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
01/17/2023 01/17/23 Rented $2,100 0.0% --
01/12/2023 01/12/23 For Rent $2,100 +10.5% --
08/08/2019 08/08/19 Rented $1,900 0.0% --
08/08/2019 08/08/19 For Rent $1,900 0.0% --
08/07/2019 08/07/19 Off Market $1,900 -- --
07/22/2019 07/22/19 For Rent $1,900 -- --
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $14,980 $100,001 $23,204 $76,797
2024 $14,980 $100,001 $23,204 $76,797
2023 $14,603 $71,001 $18,713 $52,288
2022 $14,603 $71,001 $18,713 $52,288
2021 $14,277 $70,999 $18,712 $52,287
2020 $12,987 $58,299 $16,467 $41,832
2019 $13,570 $67,542 $16,467 $51,075
2018 $13,723 $69,474 $16,467 $53,007
2017 $13,745 $63,851 $13,473 $50,378
2016 $12,789 $63,851 $13,473 $50,378
2015 $11,700 $63,851 $13,473 $50,378
2014 $7,794 $42,009 $10,479 $31,530
2013 $7,640 $42,009 $10,479 $31,530

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 11699838

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 14-33-417-012-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.