NOT LISTED FOR SALE

240 West St Reading, MA 01867

Estimated Value: $1,185,000 - $1,461,000

4 Beds
3 Baths
3,297 Sq Ft
$391/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 27, 2014

Last sale price $629,000 $191 Per Sq Ft

Est. 105% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $7,865 / mo

81 Days on Market

About This Home

As of August 2014

*AMAZING FULLY RENOVATED ANTIQUE COLONIAL IN READING'S DESIRABLE WEST SIDE*NEW ULTRA HIGH EFFIC.FORCED HOT WATER GAS BOILER WITH ALL NEW HEATING LINES*UPGRADED ELECTRICAL PANEL*NEW EXTERIOR & INTERIOR PAINT*NEW & REFINISHED WOOD FLOORS*RECONFIGURED LAYOUT FOR OPEN CONCEPT LIVING AREAS*NEW KITCHEN CABINETS*NEW STAINLESS STEEL APPLIANCES*NEW GRANITE TOPS*NEW BATHROOM VANITIES & FIXTURES*NEW TILE*NEW LIGHT FIXTURES*HOME HAS GREAT ROOM OFF OF KITCHEN WITH NEW DECK TO LARGE BACKYARD*SCREEN PORCH OFF OF KITCHEN*3 LIVING ROOM AREAS ON 1ST LEVEL EACH WITH A FIREPLACE*NEW SIDE DECK/PORCH FROM DRIVEWAY TO KITCHEN*NEW SOD AND LANDSCAPING*BACKYARD HAS BEEN HYDRO-SEEDED*DETACHED HEATED 3 CAR GARAGE*SIDE YARD WITH BRICK PATIO PARTICALLY FENCED*WALK TO COMMUTER RAIL*LOCATED IN READING'S WESTSIDE HISTORIC DISTRICT*

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Greg Welch

Bean Group License #629043500 Listed on: 05/03/2014

Last Buyer's Agent

Greg Welch

Bean Group License #629043500 Listed on: 05/03/2014

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

1840

Lot Details

0.5 Acres

Listing Details

  • Lot Description: Paved Drive
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Year Built: 1840

Interior Features

  • Has Basement: Yes
  • Fireplaces: 4
  • Primary Bathroom: Yes
  • Number of Rooms: 12
  • Amenities: Public School, T-Station
  • Electric: 200 Amps
  • Flooring: Wood, Tile
  • Insulation: Mixed
  • Interior Amenities: French Doors
  • Basement: Full, Concrete Floor

Exterior Features

  • Construction: Frame
  • Exterior: Clapboard
  • Exterior Features: Porch, Porch - Screened, Deck, Deck - Wood, Patio, Professional Landscaping
  • Foundation: Irregular

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Parking: Detached, Side Entry, Heated
  • Garage Spaces: 3
  • Parking: Off-Street, Paved Driveway
  • Parking Spaces: 5

Utilities

  • Heat Zones: 5

Listed on
May 3, 2014
Closed on
Aug 27, 2014
Sold by
3 Palms Llc
List Price
$699,900
Sold Price
$629,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$70,900
-10.13%
Current Estimated Value
$1,289,960

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$660,960
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.31%
Original Mortgage
$503,200
Outstanding Balance
$359,888
Interest Rate
3%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM
Estimated Equity
$930,072

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 24, 2011
Closed on
Jul 18, 2013
Sold by
Mckinley William and Mckinley Marlene M
Bought by
3 Palms Llc
Seller's Agent
Marygail Ranaldi
Mary Gail Realty
Buyer's Agent
Marygail Ranaldi
Mary Gail Realty
List Price
$424,424
Sold Price
$390,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$34,424
-8.11%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
53.82%
Original Mortgage
$432,000
Interest Rate
3.92%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Weaver Alicia $629,000 --
Weaver Alicia $629,000 --
3 Palms Llc $390,000 --
3 Palms Llc $390,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Weaver Alicia $503,200
Closed 3 Palms Llc $503,200
Previous Owner 3 Palms Llc $432,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
08/27/2014 08/27/14 Sold $629,000 0.0% $191 / Sq Ft
07/23/2014 07/23/14 Pending -- -- --
07/23/2014 07/23/14 Off Market $629,000 -- --
06/14/2014 06/14/14 Price Changed $649,900 -3.7% $197 / Sq Ft
05/19/2014 05/19/14 Price Changed $674,900 -3.6% $205 / Sq Ft
05/03/2014 05/03/14 For Sale $699,900 +79.5% $212 / Sq Ft
07/19/2013 07/19/13 Sold $390,000 -8.1% $118 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/30/2012 10/30/12 Pending -- -- --
09/28/2012 09/28/12 For Sale $424,424 0.0% $129 / Sq Ft
05/22/2012 05/22/12 Pending -- -- --
04/24/2012 04/24/12 Price Changed $424,424 -9.5% $129 / Sq Ft
02/09/2012 02/09/12 Price Changed $468,914 +1.9% $142 / Sq Ft
09/17/2011 09/17/11 Price Changed $460,000 -2.1% $140 / Sq Ft
09/02/2011 09/02/11 Price Changed $470,000 -14.5% $143 / Sq Ft
07/01/2011 07/01/11 Price Changed $549,909 0.0% $167 / Sq Ft
03/24/2011 03/24/11 For Sale $549,900 -- $167 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $11,829 $1,038,500 $454,800 $583,700
2024 $11,698 $998,100 $436,900 $561,200
2023 $11,349 $901,400 $394,000 $507,400
2022 $10,940 $820,700 $358,100 $462,600
2021 $10,743 $777,900 $338,500 $439,400
2020 $7,290 $752,900 $327,500 $425,400
2019 $10,183 $715,600 $311,000 $404,600
2018 $9,103 $656,300 $284,800 $371,500
2017 $6,586 $634,500 $275,200 $359,300
2016 $8,619 $594,400 $236,900 $357,500
2015 $8,329 $566,600 $225,600 $341,000
2014 $6,521 $442,400 $214,900 $227,500
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

See All Agents

Map

Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

MLS Number: 71674736

MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

APN: READ-000015-000000-000029

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.