NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $596,000 - $666,000

5 Beds
3 Baths
1,815 Sq Ft
$343/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 1, 2024

Last sale price $571,500 $315 Per Sq Ft

Est. 9% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,175 / mo

2 Days on Market

About This Home

As of November 2024

Discover your extraordinary 5-bedroom ranch retreat in Deer Creek, backing a park, ensuring serene privacy with no rear neighbors. Step inside to custom design features: a striking staircase, expansive windows and a vaulted great room boasting a stone fireplace and built-ins. The gourmet kitchen delights with a large island, stainless steel farmhouse sink, professional-style faucet, 42” full overlay cabinets, dovetail drawers, SS slide-in gas range with hood, and a spacious pantry. Double doors open to the master suite featuring a box ceiling and crown molding. The spa-like master bath offers heated tile floors, a tiled shower with frameless glass door, and luxurious finishes. A 25ft deep 3-car garage with 8ft doors caters to car enthusiasts. The daylight lower level impresses with a theater area, an amazing wet bar, and space for recreation. Two bedrooms and a tiled shower bath complete this versatile area. Outdoors, enjoy a covered cedar deck, stained stamped concrete patio, and fenced yard with irrigation. In a coveted community with top-rated schools, shopping, and dining, this home offers unmatched luxury and comfort. Don't miss out on this extraodinary home!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Michelle Ternes

Boutique Real Estate Listed on: 06/26/2024

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $10,417

Year Built

  • Built in 2017

Lot Details

  • 13,283 Sq Ft Lot
  • Chain Link Fence

HOA Fees

  • $21 Monthly HOA Fees

Home Design

  • Ranch Style House
  • Poured Concrete
  • Asphalt Shingled Roof
  • Cement Board or Planked

Interior Spaces

  • 1,815 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms | 3 Main Level Bedrooms

Parking

  • 3 Car Attached Garage
  • Driveway

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System

Community Details

  • Sentry Association

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 18100229384649

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$10,417

Year Built

Built in 2017

Lot Details

0.3 Acres

HOA Fees

$21 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype: Residential
  • Style: Ranch
  • Lp Amt Sq Ft: 316.80
  • Natl Assocof Home Builders: No
  • Sp Amt Sq Ft: 314.88
  • Termite: Follow Showing Instructions
  • Year Built: 2017
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: Direct Vent Gas
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Interior Amenities: 1st Flr Laundry, Carpeting, Hardwood Floors, Shades/Shutters, Tile Floors, Wet Bar
  • Total Bathrooms: 3.00
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • First Floor Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Lower Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Partial Bath Total: 1
  • Partial Bath 1st Floor: 1
  • Basement Description: Daylight Window, Finished
  • Dining Room: Eat In Kitchen
  • Family Room: 1st Floor, Lower Level
  • Other Rooms: Pantry, Theater Room
  • Included Items: Dishwasher, Microwave, Stove
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 1815
  • Total Sq Ft: 1815

• Driveway: Concrete
  • Garage: 3 Attached

Utilities

  • Sewer: City
  • Water: City
  • Air Conditioner: Central
  • Heat: Gas Forced Air

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 250.0000
  • Association Fee Term: Year
  • Association Fee: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • HOA Name: Deer Creek Estates
  • Management Firm: Sentry

Lot Info

  • Acres: 0.3050
  • Lot S F: 13283
  • Lot Size: X145
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 18100229384649

Tax Info

  • Gross Taxes: 10417.00
  • Net Taxes: 10233.00
  • Tax Year: 2024

MLS Schools

  • School District: Ankeny

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 26, 2024
Closed on
Oct 28, 2024
Sold by
Clendenning Nicholas and Clendenning Angela
List Price
$575,000
Sold Price
$571,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$3,500
-0.61%
Views
2
Current Estimated Value
$623,177

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$51,677
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.86%
Original Mortgage
$456,800
Outstanding Balance
$450,332
Interest Rate
6.09%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$172,845

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 9, 2019
Closed on
Sep 16, 2019
Sold by
Behrens Michael J
Bought by
Clendenning Nicholas and Clendenning Angela
Seller's Agent
Jen Schuller
Iowa Realty Mills Crossing
Buyer's Agent
Michelle Ternes
Boutique Real Estate
List Price
$474,900
Sold Price
$452,990
Premium/Discount to List
-$21,910
-4.61%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.65%
Original Mortgage
$460,284
Interest Rate
3.6%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 9, 2017
Closed on
Aug 24, 2017
Sold by
Brothers Company Builders Group Llc
Bought by
Behrens Michael J
Seller's Agent
Tyler Wilkening
Century 21 Signature
Buyer's Agent
Bryan Claude
WB Realty Company
List Price
$425,000
Sold Price
$430,000
Premium/Discount to List
$5,000
1.18%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.54%
Original Mortgage
$322,500
Interest Rate
3.92%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Senter Allyson $571,500 None Listed On Document
Clendenning Nicholas $453,000 None Available
Behrens Michael J -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Senter Allyson $456,800
Previous Owner Clendenning Nicholas $460,284
Previous Owner Behrens Michael J $322,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
11/01/2024 11/01/24 Sold $571,500 -0.6% $315 / Sq Ft
06/28/2024 06/28/24 Pending -- -- --
06/26/2024 06/26/24 For Sale $575,000 +26.9% $317 / Sq Ft
09/23/2019 09/23/19 Sold $452,990 -4.6% $250 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/24/2019 08/24/19 Pending -- -- --
05/09/2019 05/09/19 For Sale $474,900 +10.4% $262 / Sq Ft
08/24/2017 08/24/17 Sold $430,000 +1.2% $231 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/25/2017 07/25/17 Pending -- -- --
01/09/2017 01/09/17 For Sale $425,000 +418.3% $228 / Sq Ft
09/13/2016 09/13/16 Sold $82,000 +2.6% $45 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
09/10/2016 09/10/16 Pending -- -- --
02/16/2015 02/16/15 For Sale $79,900 0.0% $44 / Sq Ft
12/05/2014 12/05/14 Sold $79,900 0.0% $44 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
12/05/2014 12/05/14 Pending -- -- --
12/01/2014 12/01/14 For Sale $79,900 -- $44 / Sq Ft
Source: Des Moines Area Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $9,926 $649,500 $96,200 $553,300
2024 $9,926 $601,200 $88,700 $512,500
2023 $9,276 $601,200 $88,700 $512,500
2022 $9,174 $459,700 $71,000 $388,700
2021 $9,648 $459,700 $71,000 $388,700
2020 $9,648 $458,200 $70,800 $387,400
2019 $9,066 $458,200 $70,800 $387,400
2018 $22 $411,100 $63,000 $348,100
2017 $24 $970 $970 $0
2016 $24 $970 $970 $0
2015 $24 $970 $970 $0

Map

Source: Des Moines Area Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 697964

Des Moines Area Association of REALTORS®

APN: 181-00229384649

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.