NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $370,000 - $395,000

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,817 Sq Ft
$213/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 14, 2022

Last sale price $390,000 $215 Per Sq Ft

Est. 1% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,200 / mo

52 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Two Primary Bedrooms
  • Reverse Osmosis System
  • Corner Lot
  • Washington High School Rated 9+
  • Property is near public transit and bus stop
  • Great Room

About This Home

As of September 2022

New Photos are up. You will want to bring your whole family to see this conveniently located home. It's got it all: 4 bedrooms, 3 bathrooms, (2 Master Bedroom Suites), All the built-in furniture is gorgeous, heavy oak and made by a master craftsman. The kitchen is equipped with a gas range, extra storage, a non-laminate counter, and a double oven. This home has a large addition that was permitted and well-constructed. The new master bedroom suite is a true sanctuary as it is split from the other bedrooms. You will find lots of storage inside and out, multiple parking areas: covered and slab. Need a workshop? It is right there, covered and powered up. The EVAP cooler is only 3 years old and helps a lot with electric bills. Don't miss it.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kerri Beaufeaux

Realty Executives Arizona Territory License #BR638501000 Listed on: 06/24/2022

Realty Executives Arizona Territory

Last Buyer's Agent

Armani Hannah

Elite Partners License #SA689424000

Elite Partners

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,518

Year Built

  • Built in 1956

Lot Details

  • 6,634 Sq Ft Lot
  • Corner Lot
  • Grass Covered Lot

Parking

  • 3 Open Parking Spaces
  • 1 Car Garage
  • 1 Carport Space

Home Design

  • Composition Roof
  • Block Exterior

Interior Spaces

  • 1,817 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

• North or South Exposure
  • Property is near public transit and bus stop

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Association fees include no fees
  • Built by Cavalier Homes
  • Cavalier Freeway Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 38
  • Assessor Parcel Number 156-06-038

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,518

Year Built

Built in 1956

Lot Details

6,634 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: 23rd Avenue and Claremont St
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Updated Heating or Cooling Units: Full
  • Items Updated Ht Cool Yr Updated: 2013
  • Updated Roof: Full
  • Items Updated Roof Yr Updated: 2013
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: N
  • Year Built: 1956
  • Tax Year: 2021
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.15
  • Subdivision Name: CAVALIER FREEWAY
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 214.64
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Tile
  • Basement YN: No
  • Spa Features: None
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator, Gas Cooktop, Microwave, Reverse Osmosis
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: 3/4 Bath Master Bdrm, Double Vanity, Pantry, Non-laminate Counter, High Speed Internet, No Interior Steps
  • Living Area: 1817.0
  • Stories: 1
  • Window Features: Dual Pane, Skylight(s)

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Block
  • Exterior Features: Storage
  • Lot Features: Corner Lot, North/South Exposure, Alley, Dirt Front, Dirt Back, Grass Front, Grass Back
  • Pool Private: No
  • Disclosures: Seller Discl Avail, Agency Discl Req
  • Construction Type: Block, Painted
  • Other Structures: Gazebo
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio
  • Roof: Composition

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener, Attch'd Gar Cabinets
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Carport Spaces: 1.0
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Open Parking Spaces: 3.0

Utilities

  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Evaporative Cooling, Programmable Thmstat
  • Heating: Natural Gas
  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Near Light Rail Stop, Near Bus Stop
  • Association: No

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: No Fees

Schools

  • Elementary School: Maryland Elementary School
  • High School: Washington High School
  • Junior High Dist: Glendale Union High School District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Maryland Elementary School

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6634.0
  • Parcel #: 156-06-038

Building Info

  • Builder Name: Cavalier Homes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1518.0
  • Tax Book Number: 156.0
  • Tax Lot: 38
  • Tax Map Number: 6.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 24, 2022
Closed on
Aug 5, 2022
List Price
$398,500
Sold Price
$390,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$8,500
-2.13%
Current Estimated Value
$386,734

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$3,266
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-0.23%
Original Mortgage
$382,936
Outstanding Balance
$360,730
Interest Rate
4.99%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$26,004

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 23, 2016
Closed on
Aug 24, 2016
Sold by
Maio Richard J
Bought by
Bayless Dennis Everett and Bayless Patricia A
Seller's Agent
Kerri Beaufeaux
Realty Executives Arizona Territory
Buyer's Agent
Penny Sullivan
Prestige Realty
List Price
$180,000
Sold Price
$188,000
Premium/Discount to List
$8,000
4.44%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
12.84%
Original Mortgage
$194,204
Interest Rate
3.42%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 23, 2016
Closed on
Aug 22, 2016
Sold by
Bayless Dennis Everett and Bayless Patricia A
Bought by
Bayless Dennis Everett and Bayless Patricia A
Seller's Agent
Kerri Beaufeaux
Realty Executives Arizona Territory
Buyer's Agent
Penny Sullivan
Prestige Realty
List Price
$180,000
Sold Price
$188,000
Premium/Discount to List
$8,000
4.44%

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$194,204
Interest Rate
3.42%
Mortgage Type
VA

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Blue Robin $390,000 --
Bayless Dennis Everett $188,000 American Title Svc Agency Ll
Bayless Dennis Everett -- Accommodation
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Blue Robin $382,936
Previous Owner Bayless Dennis Everett $194,204
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
09/14/2022 09/14/22 Sold $390,000 -2.4% $215 / Sq Ft
08/01/2022 08/01/22 Pending -- -- --
07/23/2022 07/23/22 Price Changed $399,500 -2.0% $220 / Sq Ft
07/07/2022 07/07/22 Price Changed $407,500 +2.3% $224 / Sq Ft
06/10/2022 06/10/22 For Sale $398,500 +112.0% $219 / Sq Ft
08/30/2016 08/30/16 Sold $188,000 +4.4% $103 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/25/2016 07/25/16 Pending -- -- --
07/23/2016 07/23/16 For Sale $180,000 -- $99 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,628 $14,609 -- --
2024 $1,535 $13,913 -- --
2023 $1,535 $25,770 $5,150 $20,620
2022 $1,481 $18,910 $3,780 $15,130
2021 $1,518 $18,950 $3,790 $15,160
2020 $1,478 $16,380 $3,270 $13,110
2019 $1,450 $15,700 $3,140 $12,560
2018 $1,409 $13,160 $2,630 $10,530
2017 $1,405 $13,010 $2,600 $10,410
2016 $794 $11,170 $2,230 $8,940
2015 $736 $8,450 $1,690 $6,760
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 6415464

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 156-06-038

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.