$412,000
SOLD APR 15, 2026
3 Beds
2 Baths
1,636 Sq Ft
8,732 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 15, 2026

$252 Per Sq Ft

1% Above List Price

2 on Market

About This Home

As of April 2026

There's something special about a home that feels settled — rooted — like it's been loved well. Meet 2418 E Princeton Ave — a beautifully updated 3-bedroom, 2 bathroom home built in 1983 and thoughtfully refreshed for modern living. From the moment you arrive, the newly landscaped front yard and inviting covered entry set the tone. Inside, you'll find an updated kitchen featuring rich custom wood cabinetry, granite countertops, stainless steel appliances, and generous bar seating — perfect for gatherings and everyday living. Both bathrooms have been tastefully updated and include granite countertops. The home has newer windows to bring in natural light while enhancing energy efficiency. The spacious primary suite offers backyard access and a peaceful retreat at the end of the day. Step outside to a large, tree-lined backyard with a covered patio ideal for entertaining, relaxing evenings, or weekend barbecues. A storage shed adds convenience, while mature landscaping creates privacy and shade. This is a home that blends warmth, comfort, and thoughtful updates — ready for its next chapter.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kohlee Barbeau

Real Brokerage Technologies License #01901457 Listed on: 02/27/2026

Real Brokerage Technologies

Co-Listed By

Chris Barbeau

Real Brokerage Technologies License #01309258

Last Buyer's Agent

Ramon Arriaga

Independent Broker Network License #02082402

Independent Broker Network

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1983

Lot Details

  • 8,732 Sq Ft Lot
  • South Facing Home
  • Private Yard

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Shingle Roof
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 1,636 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 100230049000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1983

Lot Details

8,732 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.2
  • Lot Size: Irregular
  • Co List Office Phone: 619-248-6434
  • Directions: From Walnut and Lovers Lane, head west on Walnut, North (right) on S. Cedar Ct., and then West (left) on E. Princeton Ave., and the home is on the North side of the street.
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • New Construction: No
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1983
  • Appliances Microwave: Yes
  • Common Walls:No Common Walls: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Private Spa: No
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Gas Range, Microwave, Range Hood
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Carpet
  • Interior Amenities: Breakfast Bar, Ceiling Fan(s), High Ceilings, Kitchen Island, Open Floorplan, Recessed Lighting, Stone Counters, Vaulted Ceiling(s)
  • Appliances:Gas Range: Yes
  • Interior Features:Ceiling Fan(s): Yes
  • Interior Features:Kitchen Island: Yes
  • Interior Features:Open Floorplan: Yes
  • Interior Features:Vaulted Ceiling(s): Yes
  • Appliances Dishwasher: Yes
  • Fireplace Features:Family Room: Yes
  • Interior Features:Breakfast Bar: Yes
  • Interior Features:High Ceilings: Yes
  • Interior Features:Recessed Lighting: Yes

• Other Structures: Shed(s)
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Front Porch, Patio, Porch
  • Roof: Shingle
  • Patio and Porch Features:Covered: Yes
  • Patio and Porch Features:Front Porch: Yes
  • Patio and Porch Features:Patio2: Yes
  • Construction:Stucco: Yes
  • Patio and Porch Features:Porch: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Attached
  • General Information:Garage: Yes
  • General Information:_pound_ of Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features:Attached: Yes

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Inside, Laundry Room
  • Security: Smoke Detector(s)
  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Whole House Fan
  • Heating: Central
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Natural Gas Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Public
  • Heating:Central: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 8732.0
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Parcel #: 100230049000

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 27, 2026
Closed on
Mar 10, 2026
List Price
$409,900
Sold Price
$412,000
Premium/Discount to List
$2,100
0.51%
Views
6

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-6.16%
Original Mortgage
$329,600
Outstanding Balance
$329,272
Interest Rate
6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$80,639

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 10, 2024
Sold by
Vander Schuur Jon B and Vander Cynthia R
Bought by
J And C Vander Schuur Living Trust and Vander Schuur

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Grant Deed $412,000 Chicago Title
Grant Deed -- None Listed On Document
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $329,600 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/15/2026 04/15/26 Sold $412,000 +0.5% $252 / Sq Ft
03/01/2026 03/01/26 Pending -- -- --
02/27/2026 02/27/26 For Sale $409,900 -- $251 / Sq Ft
Source: Tulare County MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,986 $195,155 $51,601 $143,554
2024 $1,986 $191,330 $50,590 $140,740
2023 $1,930 $187,580 $49,599 $137,981
2022 $1,842 $183,903 $48,627 $135,276
2021 $1,843 $180,298 $47,674 $132,624
2020 $1,826 $178,449 $47,185 $131,264
2019 $1,773 $174,950 $46,260 $128,690
2018 $1,726 $171,520 $45,353 $126,167
2017 $1,708 $168,157 $44,464 $123,693
2016 $1,673 $164,860 $43,592 $121,268
2015 $1,623 $162,383 $42,937 $119,446
2014 $1,623 $159,202 $42,096 $117,106

Source: Tulare County MLS

MLS Number: 240032

Tulare County MLS

APN: 100-230-049-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.