242 4th Ave S Unit 4 Edmonds, WA 98020
Downtown Edmonds NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $574,423 - $658,000
2
Beds
3
Baths
1,072
Sq Ft
$565/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 242 4th Ave S Unit 4, Edmonds, WA 98020 and is currently estimated at $605,606, approximately $564 per square foot. 242 4th Ave S Unit 4 is a home located in Snohomish County with nearby schools including Sherwood Elementary School, College Place Middle School, and Edmonds-Woodway High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 21, 2004
Sold by
Shelton Marcus and Shelton Tiffany
Bought by
Udoff Cathy
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$173,400
Outstanding Balance
$82,396
Interest Rate
5.8%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$523,210
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 29, 2003
Sold by
Adams Patricia A
Bought by
Shelton Marcus and Shelton Tiffany
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$159,600
Interest Rate
5%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 21, 1995
Sold by
Siebens Laura
Bought by
Adams Patricia A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$43,000
Interest Rate
7.51%
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Udoff Cathy | $216,750 | First American Title Ins Co | |
| Shelton Marcus | $199,500 | 1Stam | |
| Adams Patricia A | $121,500 | Transamerica Title Ins Compa |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Udoff Cathy | $173,400 | |
| Previous Owner | Shelton Marcus | $159,600 | |
| Previous Owner | Adams Patricia A | $43,000 | |
| Closed | Shelton Marcus | $39,900 | |
| Closed | Udoff Cathy | $43,350 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $598 | $524,900 | $165,000 | $359,900 |
| 2025 | $3,057 | $413,200 | $165,000 | $248,200 |
| 2024 | $3,057 | $429,600 | $165,000 | $264,600 |
| 2023 | $2,805 | $408,500 | $165,000 | $243,500 |
| 2022 | $2,966 | $355,200 | $150,000 | $205,200 |
| 2020 | $3,113 | $333,350 | $150,000 | $183,350 |
| 2019 | $2,724 | $293,800 | $150,000 | $143,800 |
| 2018 | $2,844 | $265,000 | $150,000 | $115,000 |
| 2017 | $2,472 | $241,000 | $93,500 | $147,500 |
| 2016 | $2,246 | $217,000 | $75,000 | $142,000 |
| 2015 | $2,166 | $197,000 | $69,000 | $128,000 |
| 2013 | $2,127 | $182,500 | $89,500 | $93,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map