242 Hampton Rd Benton Harbor, MI 49022
Fair Plain NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $120,188 - $163,000
Studio
--
Bath
1,042
Sq Ft
$132/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 242 Hampton Rd, Benton Harbor, MI 49022 and is currently estimated at $137,547, approximately $132 per square foot. 242 Hampton Rd is a home located in Berrien County with nearby schools including Fair Plain Middle School, Benton Harbor High School, and Benton Harbor Charter School Academy.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 17, 2024
Sold by
Norma Town
Bought by
Norma Town and Town
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 8, 2024
Sold by
Norma Town
Bought by
Norma Town and Town
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 26, 2014
Sold by
Binsz Todd A and Binsz Constance M
Bought by
Town Norma Elizabeth
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 20, 1978
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 6, 1977
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 1, 1976
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Norma Town | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Norma Town | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Town Norma Elizabeth | $20,000 | None Available | |
| -- | $17,600 | -- | |
| -- | $19,900 | -- | |
| -- | $17,900 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,572 | $37,600 | $0 | $0 |
| 2024 | $393 | $33,300 | $0 | $0 |
| 2023 | $374 | $28,700 | $0 | $0 |
| 2022 | $356 | $26,300 | $0 | $0 |
| 2021 | $653 | $24,600 | $400 | $24,200 |
| 2020 | $1,259 | $24,400 | $0 | $0 |
| 2019 | $1,615 | $18,600 | $400 | $18,200 |
| 2018 | $1,405 | $18,600 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $1,398 | $18,300 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $592 | $18,000 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $834 | $25,600 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $394 | $23,400 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map