242 Orange St Unit 244 Springfield, MA 01108
Forest Park NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $435,000 - $529,000
6
Beds
3
Baths
3,310
Sq Ft
$145/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 242 Orange St Unit 244, Springfield, MA 01108 and is currently estimated at $480,333, approximately $145 per square foot. 242 Orange St Unit 244 is a home located in Hampden County with nearby schools including Kensington International School, Forest Park Middle School, and High School Of Commerce.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 19, 2025
Sold by
Crops Realty Llc
Bought by
Margarin Deivi
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$389,925
Outstanding Balance
$388,803
Interest Rate
6.22%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$91,530
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 5, 2013
Sold by
Shevtsov Larisa
Bought by
Crops Realty Llc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 21, 2009
Sold by
Department Of Housing & Urban Dev
Bought by
Shvetsov Larisa
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 26, 2007
Sold by
Sanchez Florentino and Countrywide Home Loans
Bought by
Countrywide Home Loans
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 19, 2004
Sold by
Rodriguez Giovanni
Bought by
Sanchez Florentino
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$136,918
Interest Rate
5.71%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 2, 1998
Sold by
Crowe Richard and Marchese James L
Bought by
Rodriguez Giovanni
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 3, 1988
Sold by
Boudreau Arthur
Bought by
Crowe Richard
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Margarin Deivi | $519,900 | -- | |
| Crops Realty Llc | -- | -- | |
| Crops Realty Llc | -- | -- | |
| Shvetsov Larisa | $36,300 | -- | |
| Shvetsov Larisa | $36,300 | -- | |
| Countrywide Home Loans | $151,668 | -- | |
| Countrywide Home Loans | $151,668 | -- | |
| Sanchez Florentino | $139,900 | -- | |
| Sanchez Florentino | $139,900 | -- | |
| Rodriguez Giovanni | $80,000 | -- | |
| Crowe Richard | $80,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Margarin Deivi | $389,925 | |
| Previous Owner | Crowe Richard | $98,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Crowe Richard | $84,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Sanchez Florentino | $136,918 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,425 | $346,000 | $30,800 | $315,200 |
| 2024 | $5,157 | $321,100 | $30,800 | $290,300 |
| 2023 | $4,501 | $264,000 | $28,000 | $236,000 |
| 2022 | $4,259 | $226,300 | $26,200 | $200,100 |
| 2021 | $4,126 | $218,300 | $23,800 | $194,500 |
| 2020 | $3,806 | $194,900 | $23,800 | $171,100 |
| 2019 | $3,639 | $184,900 | $23,800 | $161,100 |
| 2018 | $3,298 | $167,600 | $23,800 | $143,800 |
| 2017 | $3,081 | $156,700 | $22,300 | $134,400 |
| 2016 | $2,776 | $141,200 | $22,300 | $118,900 |
| 2015 | $2,785 | $141,600 | $22,300 | $119,300 |
Source: Public Records
Map