242 Sunset Dr Unit 242 Hercules, CA 94547
Estimated Value: $391,000 - $406,000
1
Bed
1
Bath
812
Sq Ft
$490/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 242 Sunset Dr Unit 242, Hercules, CA 94547 and is currently estimated at $397,493, approximately $489 per square foot. 242 Sunset Dr Unit 242 is a home located in Contra Costa County with nearby schools including Hanna Ranch Elementary School, Hercules Middle School, and Hercules High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 19, 2017
Sold by
Patterson Keith A
Bought by
Patterson Keith A
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 23, 2007
Sold by
Fong Elizabeth
Bought by
Patterson Keith A
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$252,000
Outstanding Balance
$149,671
Interest Rate
6.1%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$247,822
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 28, 2001
Sold by
Macdonald Overstreet Johnnie
Bought by
Fong Elizabeth
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$120,000
Interest Rate
6.98%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Patterson Keith A | -- | None Available | |
| Patterson Keith A | $315,000 | Fidelity National Title | |
| Fong Elizabeth | $160,000 | First American Title Guarant |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Patterson Keith A | $252,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Fong Elizabeth | $120,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,812 | $422,017 | $267,948 | $154,069 |
| 2024 | $6,498 | $413,744 | $262,695 | $151,049 |
| 2023 | $6,498 | $405,633 | $257,545 | $148,088 |
| 2022 | $6,261 | $385,000 | $244,000 | $141,000 |
| 2021 | $6,095 | $365,500 | $232,063 | $133,437 |
| 2019 | $5,438 | $327,000 | $207,619 | $119,381 |
| 2018 | $5,051 | $302,000 | $191,746 | $110,254 |
| 2017 | $4,618 | $267,500 | $169,841 | $97,659 |
| 2016 | $3,973 | $227,000 | $144,127 | $82,873 |
| 2015 | $3,794 | $209,500 | $133,016 | $76,484 |
| 2014 | $3,381 | $173,500 | $110,159 | $63,341 |
Source: Public Records
Map