$1,252,000
SOLD APR 16, 2026
4 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,812 Sq Ft
4,482 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 16, 2026

$691 Per Sq Ft

59% Above List Price

11 Days on Market

Highlights

  • City Lights View
  • Private Lot
  • Solid Surface Countertops
  • Craftsman Architecture
  • Wood Flooring
  • 4-minute walk to Bella Vista Park

About This Home

As of April 2026

This 1901 Grand Dame is a rare blend of historic elegance and modern livability - large, gracious, and thoughtfully updated for today’s lifestyle. Rich wood details, a stately foyer, and oversized windows set a tone of timeless sophistication, while the open-concept layout and seamless indoor-outdoor flow are effortlessly current. The four bedrooms and 2.5 bath floor plan is exceptionally functional: with a primary suite on the entry level, and three bedrooms upstairs. The upper level boasts a large bedroom with sunny deck access and a shared split bathroom. Storage and closets are unusually abundant for this era and the additional convenience of laundry on each floor adds ease. Dual-zone heating ensures comfort throughout, and a new roof provides peace of mind. Outdoors, the level, flat backyard is an exceptional space for outdoor movie nights and entertaining. Drought-resistant landscaping frames the space for low-maintenance enjoyment, with room to add herb garden and vegetable beds. A level-in rear entry, two storage sheds, and a long gated driveway with ample parking complete the package. Set on an iconic palm-lined street, this home enjoys close proximity to Bellavista Park, Highland Hospital, and a vibrant mix of shops and dining, with effortless access to 580 and BART.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Nicole Easterday

Compass License #02193925 Listed on: 03/20/2026

Compass

Co-Listed By

Ruth Woodruff

Compass License #02188201

Last Buyer's Agent

Kacey Bridgman

License #01517840

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1901

Lot Details

  • 4,482 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 2233429

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1901

Lot Details

4,482 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1901
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Co List Office Mls Id: OBOPACU 01
  • Subdivision Name: Bella Vista
  • Directions: Park Blvd to E 28th St to 9th Ave
  • Architectural Style: Craftsman, Edwardian
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Unit Levels: Two Story
  • New Construction: No
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Tile, Wood
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Gas Range, Free-Standing Range, Refrigerator, Dryer, Washer, Gas Water Heater
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: None
  • Fireplace: No
  • Window Features: Bay Window(s), Window Coverings
  • Room Kitchen Features: Breakfast Bar, Counter - Solid Surface, Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Range/Cooktop, Pantry, Range/Oven Free Standing, Refrigerator

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Composition Shingles
  • Lot Features: Back Yard, Landscaped, Private
  • Pool Features: None
  • Pool Private: No
  • View: City Lights
  • Construction Type: Composition Shingles, Wood Siding, Shingle Siding
  • Property Condition: Existing

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Off Street, Parking Spaces, Parking Lot, No Garage

Utilities

  • Heating: Zoned
  • Cooling: None
  • Laundry Features: Laundry Closet, In Kitchen, Upper Level, Washer/Dryer Stacked Incl

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 4482
  • Parcel Number: 2233429

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 23, 2022
Sold by
Martinez Christine E and Loya Fred
Bought by
Loya Fred and Martinez Christine E

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$698,000
Outstanding Balance
$643,136
Interest Rate
3.69%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$323,049

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 17, 2015
Sold by
Domigreen Llc
Bought by
Martinez Christine E and Loya Fred

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$680,000
Interest Rate
3.25%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 9, 2010
Sold by
Majka Paul A and Gordon Viviane C
Bought by
Domigreen Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 28, 2009
Sold by
Countrywide Home Loans Inc
Bought by
Majka Paul A and Gordon Viviane C

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 16, 2008
Sold by
Chan Erik P
Bought by
Countrywide Home Loans Inc

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 21, 2007
Sold by
Kwong Mona
Bought by
Chan Erik P

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$480,000
Interest Rate
7%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 28, 2006
Sold by
Kwong David
Bought by
Kwong Mona

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$388,000
Interest Rate
6.29%
Mortgage Type
Fannie Mae Freddie Mac

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 2, 2005

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Grant Deed -- First American Title
Grant Deed $850,000 Chicago Title Company
Grant Deed -- None Available
Grant Deed $277,000 First American Title Company
Trustee Deed $507,875 Landsafe Title
Grant Deed $600,000 Alliance Title Company
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Alliance Title Company
Grant Deed $485,000 Alliance Title Company
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- North American Title Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $698,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $680,000 Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM
Previous Owner $480,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $388,000 Fannie Mae Freddie Mac
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/16/2026 04/16/26 Sold $1,252,000 +58.7% $691 / Sq Ft
03/31/2026 03/31/26 Pending -- -- --
03/20/2026 03/20/26 For Sale $789,000 -- $435 / Sq Ft
Source: Bay East Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $14,193 $999,204 $301,861 $704,343
2024 $14,193 $979,475 $295,942 $690,533
2023 $14,973 $967,137 $290,141 $676,996
2022 $14,628 $941,174 $284,452 $663,722
2021 $14,093 $922,584 $278,875 $650,709
2020 $13,941 $920,056 $276,017 $644,039
2019 $13,484 $902,020 $270,606 $631,414
2018 $13,202 $884,340 $265,302 $619,038
2017 $12,722 $867,000 $260,100 $606,900
2016 $12,367 $850,000 $255,000 $595,000
2015 $5,032 $297,500 $89,250 $208,250
2014 $5,039 $291,674 $87,502 $204,172
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bay East Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 41127974

Bay East Association of REALTORS®

APN: 022-0334-029-00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.