2420 Forest Park Rd Augusta, GA 30904
Lakemont NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $260,208 - $311,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,853
Sq Ft
$154/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2420 Forest Park Rd, Augusta, GA 30904 and is currently estimated at $284,552, approximately $153 per square foot. 2420 Forest Park Rd is a home located in Richmond County with nearby schools including Garrett Elementary School, Tutt Middle School, and Johnson Magnet.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 27, 1994
Sold by
Washington Romona A
Bought by
Washington Wilmon
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 13, 1989
Sold by
Bethune Cleveland Carl Bethune Charlotte
Bought by
Washington Wilmon Washington Romona A
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 1, 1989
Sold by
Bethune Cleveland C
Bought by
Washington Wilmon
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 1, 1985
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 1, 1979
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 1, 1974
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Washington Wilmon | -- | -- | |
| Washington Wilmon Washington Romona A | $64,900 | -- | |
| Washington Wilmon | $64,900 | -- | |
| -- | $53,200 | -- | |
| -- | $44,900 | -- | |
| -- | $29,500 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,254 | $106,412 | $12,000 | $94,412 |
| 2024 | $1,254 | $97,324 | $12,000 | $85,324 |
| 2023 | $868 | $81,548 | $12,000 | $69,548 |
| 2022 | $1,053 | $73,459 | $12,000 | $61,459 |
| 2021 | $1,005 | $62,464 | $12,000 | $50,464 |
| 2020 | $835 | $47,448 | $9,600 | $37,848 |
| 2019 | $866 | $47,448 | $9,600 | $37,848 |
| 2018 | $762 | $38,975 | $9,600 | $29,375 |
| 2017 | $721 | $38,975 | $9,600 | $29,375 |
| 2016 | $721 | $38,975 | $9,600 | $29,375 |
| 2015 | $792 | $44,550 | $9,600 | $34,950 |
| 2014 | $792 | $44,550 | $9,600 | $34,950 |
Source: Public Records
Map