2420 W Bennett St Compton, CA 90220
Estimated Value: $517,000 - $617,241
2
Beds
1
Bath
1,008
Sq Ft
$555/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2420 W Bennett St, Compton, CA 90220 and is currently estimated at $559,810, approximately $555 per square foot. 2420 W Bennett St is a home located in Los Angeles County with nearby schools including Bursch Elementary School, Walton Middle School, and Compton High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 14, 2005
Sold by
Quarles I Gregory L
Bought by
Brackens John Leonard
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$196,000
Interest Rate
5.87%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 14, 2004
Sold by
Quarles Yourlonda
Bought by
Quarles I Gregory L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$110,000
Interest Rate
5.77%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 3, 1999
Sold by
Quarles Marjorie P
Bought by
Quarles I Gregory L
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brackens John Leonard | $245,000 | North American Title Co | |
| Quarles I Gregory L | -- | Diversified Title & Escrow S | |
| Quarles I Gregory L | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Brackens John Leonard | $196,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Quarles I Gregory L | $110,000 | |
| Closed | Brackens John Leonard | $49,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,267 | $341,485 | $273,195 | $68,290 |
| 2024 | $6,267 | $334,790 | $267,839 | $66,951 |
| 2023 | $6,184 | $328,227 | $262,588 | $65,639 |
| 2022 | $6,146 | $321,792 | $257,440 | $64,352 |
| 2021 | $5,565 | $315,484 | $252,393 | $63,091 |
| 2019 | $5,693 | $306,129 | $244,908 | $61,221 |
| 2018 | $5,526 | $300,127 | $240,106 | $60,021 |
| 2016 | $5,005 | $274,000 | $219,000 | $55,000 |
| 2015 | $4,180 | $231,000 | $185,000 | $46,000 |
| 2014 | $4,172 | $231,000 | $185,000 | $46,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map