$700,000
PENDING $75K PRICE DROP

2425 Rancho Cabeza Dr Santa Rosa, CA 95404

Estimated payment $3,872/month

Total Views 4,142
3 Beds
2 Baths
1,780 Sq Ft
$393 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Welcome to this well-loved home in the highly desirable Hidden Valley neighborhood. Built in 1975 and proudly owned by the same family ever since, this 3-bedroom, 2-bath residence offers 1,780 square feet of living space on an expansive 10,000 square foot lot. From the moment you arrive, you'll notice the home's standout curb appeal, highlighted by beautiful stonework that gives the exterior warmth and character. The spacious lot provides endless potential for outdoor living, gardening, or future enhancements. Inside, the home offers a functional layout with generous living spaces and a comfortable, inviting feel. While it does need cosmetic updates, it presents a rare opportunity to restore and personalize a home with strong bones and timeless charm. Set in one of Santa Rosa's most desirable areas, formerly known as Town & Country Heights, 2425 Rancho Cabeza offers a rare combination of location, history, and potential perfect for buyers ready to create their dream home.

Listing Agent

Veronica Blaustein

Vanguard Properties License #01907801 Listed on: 04/10/2026

Vanguard Properties

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1975

Lot Details

  • 10,001 Sq Ft Lot
  • Garden

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property

Year Built

Built in 1975

Lot Details

10,001 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Interior Amenities: Formal Entry
  • Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.2296
  • Stories: 1
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Craftsman, Rustic
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Built-In Electric Oven, Built-In Gas Range, Dishwasher, Disposal, Range Hood
  • Basement: None
  • Flooring: Laminate, Linoleum, Tile
  • Fireplace Features: Wood Burning

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Stone, Wood Siding
  • Lot Features: Garden
  • Property Condition: Original
  • Roof: Composition

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener
  • Garage Spaces: 2

Utilities

  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
  • Security Features: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Public
  • Water Source: Public
  • Heating: Central
  • Laundry Features: Hookups Only, In Garage

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 10001

Building Info

  • Year Built: 1975

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,617 $143,360 $26,946 $116,414
2024 $1,591 $140,550 $26,418 $114,132
2023 $1,591 $137,795 $25,900 $111,895
2022 $1,468 $135,094 $25,393 $109,701
2021 $1,448 $132,446 $24,896 $107,550
2020 $1,444 $131,089 $24,641 $106,448
2019 $1,434 $128,519 $24,158 $104,361
2018 $1,424 $126,000 $23,685 $102,315
2017 $1,397 $123,530 $23,221 $100,309
2016 $1,376 $121,109 $22,766 $98,343
2015 $1,335 $119,291 $22,425 $96,866
2014 $1,254 $116,955 $21,986 $94,969
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/24/2026 04/24/26 Pending -- -- --
04/20/2026 04/20/26 Price Changed $700,000 -9.7% $393 / Sq Ft
04/10/2026 04/10/26 For Sale $775,000 -- $435 / Sq Ft
Source: Bay Area Real Estate Information Services (BAREIS)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Fidelity National Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Closed $34,000 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Source: Bay Area Real Estate Information Services (BAREIS)

MLS Number: 326029429

Bay Area Real Estate Information Services (BAREIS)

APN: 181-520-024

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.