2427 Ashby Ave Berkeley, CA 94705
Elmwood NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $899,000 - $1,321,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
1,161
Sq Ft
$1,011/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2427 Ashby Ave, Berkeley, CA 94705 and is currently estimated at $1,173,342, approximately $1,010 per square foot. 2427 Ashby Ave is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Emerson Elementary School, John Muir Elementary School, and Malcolm X Elementary School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 20, 2006
Sold by
Carlisle Christopher Goodman
Bought by
Carlisle Carlisle Christopher Goodman Christopher Goodman and Carlisle Christopher Goodmann
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 9, 2001
Sold by
Groeneveld Christopher R J and Groeneveld W L
Bought by
Carlisle Christopher Goodman
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$260,000
Outstanding Balance
$97,946
Interest Rate
7.15%
Estimated Equity
$1,075,396
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 29, 1997
Sold by
Lauritzen Kathryn
Bought by
Groeneveld Christopher R J and Groeneveld W L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$153,900
Interest Rate
7.16%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 21, 1997
Sold by
Brown Joseph L and Brown Dorothy L
Bought by
Lauritzen Kathryn
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 20, 1997
Sold by
Alday Adrian
Bought by
Lauritzen Kathryn
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 28, 1995
Sold by
Brown Elsie C and Brown Joseph L
Bought by
Brown Elsie C and Brown Joseph Leroy
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Carlisle Carlisle Christopher Goodman Christopher Goodman | -- | None Available | |
| Carlisle Christopher Goodman | $342,500 | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Groeneveld Christopher R J | $171,000 | First American Title Guarant | |
| Lauritzen Kathryn | $162,500 | Placer Title Company | |
| Lauritzen Kathryn | -- | Placer Title Company | |
| Brown Elsie C | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Carlisle Christopher Goodman | $260,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Groeneveld Christopher R J | $153,900 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,837 | $509,054 | $154,891 | $361,163 |
| 2024 | $8,837 | $498,937 | $151,855 | $354,082 |
| 2023 | $8,642 | $496,018 | $148,878 | $347,140 |
| 2022 | $8,461 | $479,294 | $145,959 | $340,335 |
| 2021 | $8,464 | $469,759 | $143,097 | $333,662 |
| 2020 | $7,951 | $471,871 | $141,630 | $330,241 |
| 2019 | $7,574 | $462,621 | $138,854 | $323,767 |
| 2018 | $7,432 | $453,551 | $136,131 | $317,420 |
| 2017 | $7,162 | $444,660 | $133,463 | $311,197 |
| 2016 | $6,887 | $435,943 | $130,846 | $305,097 |
| 2015 | $6,788 | $429,398 | $128,882 | $300,516 |
| 2014 | $6,724 | $420,990 | $126,358 | $294,632 |
Source: Public Records
Map