2427 Byron St Berkeley, CA 94702
West Berkeley NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $906,000 - $1,056,875
2
Beds
1
Bath
1,006
Sq Ft
$1,006/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2427 Byron St, Berkeley, CA 94702 and is currently estimated at $1,011,719, approximately $1,005 per square foot. 2427 Byron St is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Rosa Parks Elementary School, Ruth Acty Elementary, and Berkeley Arts Magnet at Whittier School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 4, 2018
Sold by
Schevon Amber K
Bought by
Schevon George M
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 2, 2014
Sold by
Tekin Fatih and Tekin Ferda
Bought by
Schevon George M and Schevon Amber K
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$460,000
Outstanding Balance
$349,917
Interest Rate
4.28%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$661,802
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 16, 2011
Sold by
Sinag Pelin
Bought by
Tekin Fatih and Tekin Ferda
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 15, 2011
Sold by
Tekin Fatih and Tekin Ferda
Bought by
Sinag Pelin
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schevon George M | -- | None Available | |
| Schevon George M | $575,000 | Placer Title Company | |
| Tekin Fatih | -- | None Available | |
| Sinag Pelin | -- | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Schevon George M | $460,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $11,167 | $697,840 | $211,452 | $493,388 |
| 2024 | $11,167 | $684,023 | $207,307 | $483,716 |
| 2023 | $10,878 | $677,475 | $203,242 | $474,233 |
| 2022 | $10,627 | $657,193 | $199,258 | $464,935 |
| 2021 | $10,652 | $644,175 | $195,352 | $455,823 |
| 2020 | $10,133 | $644,500 | $193,350 | $451,150 |
| 2019 | $9,780 | $631,867 | $189,560 | $442,307 |
| 2018 | $9,608 | $619,481 | $185,844 | $433,637 |
| 2017 | $9,262 | $607,337 | $182,201 | $425,136 |
| 2016 | $8,979 | $595,428 | $178,628 | $416,800 |
| 2015 | $8,854 | $586,487 | $175,946 | $410,541 |
| 2014 | $7,947 | $500,000 | $175,000 | $325,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map