NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $2,336,518

1 Bed
1 Bath
700 Sq Ft
$3,338/Sq Ft Est. Value

About This Home

This home is located at 243 Nostrand Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11205 and is currently estimated at $2,336,518, approximately $3,337 per square foot. 243 Nostrand Ave is a home located in Kings County with nearby schools including P.S. 256 Benjamin Banneker Magnet School of Architecture and Engineering, Talmud Torah Dnitra, and Walk in Love Christian Academy.

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 10, 2025
Sold by
243 Nostrand Llc
Bought by
Bhadam Llc and Daywall Llc
Current Estimated Value
$2,336,518

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 8, 2021
Sold by
Popal Abdul
Bought by
243 Nostrand Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 28, 2006
Sold by
Cohen Ensie and Pressley Anne
Bought by
Popal Abdul

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$150,000
Interest Rate
6.47%
Mortgage Type
Commercial

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 3, 2001
Sold by
Cohen Ensie and Rhodes Diane White
Bought by
Cohen Ensie and Pressley Anne

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 1, 1998
Sold by
Cohen Ensie and Gonsalves Shirley M
Bought by
Cohen Ensie and White Diane

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 15, 1998
Sold by
Cohen Ensie
Bought by
Cohen Ensie and Gonsalves Shirley

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 3, 1998
Sold by
Cohen Ensie and Greaves Emma Jean
Bought by
Cohen Ensie

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 3, 1995
Sold by
Cohen Ensie and Drakeford Raymond Siddig
Bought by
Cohen Ensie and Greaves Emma Jean

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 30, 1994
Sold by
Cohen Ensie and Greaves Jean Cohen
Bought by
Cohen Ensie and Drakeford Raymond Siddiq

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 20, 1994

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Bhadam Llc $2,400,000 --
Bhadam Llc $2,400,000 --
243 Nostrand Llc -- --
243 Nostrand Llc -- --
243 Nostrand Llc -- --
Popal Abdul $500,000 --
Popal Abdul $500,000 --
Cohen Ensie -- --
Cohen Ensie -- --
Cohen Ensie -- Chicago Title Insurance Co
Cohen Ensie -- Chicago Title Insurance Co
Cohen Ensie -- --
Cohen Ensie -- --
Cohen Ensie -- Chicago Title Insurance Co
Cohen Ensie -- Chicago Title Insurance Co

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Popal Abdul $150,000
Source: Public Records

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2026 $37,887 $390,600 $44,550 $346,050
2025 $35,933 $369,900 $44,550 $325,350
2024 $35,933 $378,450 $44,550 $333,900
2023 $5,955 $362,700 $44,550 $318,150
2022 $6,079 $86,758 $44,550 $42,208
2021 $3,821 $36,450 $7,200 $29,250
2020 $1,919 $36,450 $7,200 $29,250
2019 $3,524 $36,450 $7,200 $29,250
2018 $3,329 $34,650 $7,200 $27,450
2017 $12,139 $144,450 $7,200 $137,250
2016 $10,657 $144,450 $7,200 $137,250
2015 $5,414 $107,100 $7,200 $99,900
2014 $5,414 $107,100 $7,200 $99,900
Source: Public Records

Map

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.