NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $445,000 - $469,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,784 Sq Ft
$257/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 26, 2024

Last sale price $474,000 $266 Per Sq Ft

Est. 3% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,597 / mo

33 Days on Market

About This Home

As of November 2024

Welcome to 2437 W. Moritz Lane, where you'll be captivated by the home's fantastic curb appeal from the moment you arrive. This charming 3-bedroom, 2-bath single-story ranch boasts 1,784 sq. ft. of beautifully updated living space. Inside, you'll find a cozy two-way fireplace, two spacious living areas, and a seamless blend of modern updates and classic charm. Step outside to a large backyard oasis featuring a sparkling pool and a covered patio, perfect for outdoor entertaining. Located in a mature neighborhood with no HOA, this home offers both character and convenience. Don't miss the chance to see everything this wonderful property has to offer!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Chris Boughton

HomeSmart License #SA645868000 Listed on: 09/26/2024

HomeSmart

Last Buyer's Agent

Ayden O'Donnell

HomeSmart License #SA695092000

HomeSmart

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,676

Year Built

  • Built in 1976

Lot Details

  • 8,958 Sq Ft Lot
  • Grass Covered Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Brick Veneer
  • Wood Frame Construction
  • Composition Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1,784 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Two Way Fireplace
  • Living Room with Fireplace
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

• Association fees include no fees
  • Canyon Creek Deer Valley Unit 3 Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 173
  • Assessor Parcel Number 208-15-186

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,676

Year Built

Built in 1976

Lot Details

8,958 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: Thunderbird Rd & 19th Ave
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: Y
  • Year Built: 1976
  • Tax Year: 2023
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.21
  • Subdivision Name: CANYON CREEK DEER VALLEY UNIT 3
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 265.7
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Tile
  • Basement YN: No
  • Spa Features: None
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Washer, Dryer
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room, Two Way Fireplace
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: 3/4 Bath Master Bdrm, Eat-in Kitchen, Breakfast Bar, Kitchen Island
  • Living Area: 1784.0
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Block
  • Lot Features: North/South Exposure, Gravel/Stone Front, Gravel/Stone Back, Grass Front, Grass Back
  • Pool Features: Diving Pool
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • Disclosures: Seller Discl Avail
  • Common Walls: All on One Level
  • Construction Type: Wood Frame, Painted, Brick Veneer
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio, Covered Patio(s)
  • Roof: Composition

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Open Parking Spaces: 2.0

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: No Fees

Schools

  • Elementary School: John Jacobs Elementary School
  • High School: Thunderbird High School
  • Junior High Dist: Glendale Union High School District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Mountain Sky Middle School

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 8958.0
  • Parcel #: 208-15-186

Green Features

  • Green Water Conservation: Tankless Ht Wtr Heat

Building Info

  • Builder Name: Unk

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1676.0
  • Tax Book Number: 208.0
  • Tax Lot: 173
  • Tax Map Number: 15.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 24, 2025
Sold by
Link Gary Wayne
Bought by
Link Gary
Current Estimated Value
$458,758

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$285,000
Outstanding Balance
$282,522
Interest Rate
6.83%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$176,236

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 26, 2024
Closed on
Nov 22, 2024
List Price
$474,000
Sold Price
$474,000
Views
14

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
-2.23%
Original Mortgage
$234,000
Interest Rate
6.32%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 29, 2022
Closed on
Jan 31, 2023
List Price
$464,900
Sold Price
$435,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$29,900
-6.43%
Views
9

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.83%
Original Mortgage
$413,250
Interest Rate
6.31%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 29, 2022
Closed on
Dec 19, 2022
List Price
$464,900
Sold Price
$435,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$29,900
-6.43%
Views
9

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$413,250
Interest Rate
6.31%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 21, 2020
Sold by
Griffin Audrey L and Damon Audrey L
Bought by
Griffin Audrey L and Nojaim David C

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 12, 2012
Sold by
Damon Marc E
Bought by
Damon Audrey L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$109,000
Interest Rate
3.92%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 17, 2009
Sold by
Damon Marc E
Bought by
Damon Marc E and Damon Audrey L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$94,000
Interest Rate
4.83%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 16, 2009
Sold by
Damon Audrey L
Bought by
Damon Marc E

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$94,000
Interest Rate
4.83%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 30, 1997
Sold by
Fleming Bruce L
Bought by
Damon Marc E and Damon Audrey L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$99,900
Interest Rate
7.49%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Link Gary -- American Title Service Agency
Link Gary $474,000 Equitable Title
Mumpower Angie $435,000 Clear Title Agency Of Arizona
Mumpower Angie $435,000 Clear Title Agency Of Arizona
Griffin Audrey L -- Accommodation
Damon Audrey L -- American Title Service Agenc
Damon Marc E -- Title Management Agency Of A
Damon Marc E -- Title Management Agency Of A
Damon Marc E $103,000 Stewart Title & Trust
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Link Gary $285,000
Previous Owner Link Gary $234,000
Previous Owner Mumpower Angie $413,250
Previous Owner Mumpower Angie $413,250
Previous Owner Damon Audrey L $109,000
Previous Owner Damon Marc E $94,000
Previous Owner Damon Marc E $99,900
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
11/26/2024 11/26/24 Sold $474,000 +1.1% $266 / Sq Ft
10/03/2024 10/03/24 Price Changed $469,000 -1.1% $263 / Sq Ft
09/26/2024 09/26/24 For Sale $474,000 +9.0% $266 / Sq Ft
01/31/2023 01/31/23 Sold $435,000 0.0% $244 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
12/14/2022 12/14/22 Price Changed $435,000 -1.1% $244 / Sq Ft
12/01/2022 12/01/22 Price Changed $440,000 -1.1% $247 / Sq Ft
11/17/2022 11/17/22 Price Changed $445,000 -1.1% $249 / Sq Ft
11/09/2022 11/09/22 Price Changed $449,999 -2.0% $252 / Sq Ft
10/19/2022 10/19/22 Price Changed $459,000 -1.1% $257 / Sq Ft
10/13/2022 10/13/22 Price Changed $463,900 -0.2% $260 / Sq Ft
09/29/2022 09/29/22 For Sale $464,900 -- $261 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,778 $15,954 -- --
2024 $1,676 $15,194 -- --
2023 $1,676 $32,070 $6,410 $25,660
2022 $1,617 $24,900 $4,980 $19,920
2021 $1,658 $23,050 $4,610 $18,440
2020 $1,614 $21,560 $4,310 $17,250
2019 $1,584 $19,930 $3,980 $15,950
2018 $1,539 $18,670 $3,730 $14,940
2017 $1,535 $16,630 $3,320 $13,310
2016 $1,508 $15,650 $3,130 $12,520
2015 $1,398 $15,550 $3,110 $12,440

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 6762585

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 208-15-186

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.