2439 E 6th St Long Beach, CA 90814
Bluff Heights NeighborhoodEstimated payment $5,490/month
About This Home
One of a Kind! Wood shingled Craftsman Bungalow located on a corner lot in the historic district of Rose Park South. This bungalow is a few blocks to Retro Row restaurants and shops, and a 10 minute walk to the beach. A large fenced front yard with grass, flowering vines, roses, and fig and citrus trees welcome you as you walk up to the house. Fun fact: several cacti and succulents came from Leonardo DiCaprio’s property! There is a large front porch with the original oak front door to the living room, and French doors to the dining room. The open living room and dining room feature natural wood paneling on the walls and ceilings. There is a wood burning fireplace, custom Roman blinds, and ceiling fans. The dining room features the original buffet cabinetry, and a custom swinging door with stained glass to the hallway. There is an abundance of natural light from the original wood framed windows. The kitchen has vintage wood cabinetry, and retro diner-inspired tile countertops. There is an abundance of storage space in the kitchen, and a hidden small dishwasher in cabinetry by the sink. The laundry room is adjacent, with a rolling cabinet/butcher block. Washer and dryer stay. There is a screened back porch/catio as well. There are 2 bedrooms total, with a larger closet in the hall between them. The first bedroom has a door to the living room. The 2nd bedroom features a custom desk area, closet cabinetry and a bookcase, along with a door to the backyard. There is a 3/4 bathroom with custom stained glass windows, custom lighting, tiled shower and a custom vanity. The house also has a modern split HVAC system in the living room, kitchen, and bedrooms, and has ceiling fans. *There is an ADT Alarm System, Ring doorbell, and cameras.* The bedrooms and living room have updated electrical outlets and Romex wiring. The hallway also has a pull-down attic ladder for additional attic storage access. The low-maintenance backyard has raised planters, a wooden bar, a patio of concrete pavers, and a storage shed. There is a large 1 car garage that was rebuilt with plenty of storage, extra rafter storage, a utility sink, and a small driveway in front of it. This is your chance to own a piece of history near Retro Row!
Listing Agent
Beach Equities Brokerage Email: HandsOnRealEstate@Gmail.com License #01502653 Listed on: 03/17/2026
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Year Built
- Built in 1912
Lot Details
- 4,063 Sq Ft Lot
Parking
- 1 Car Direct Access Garage
- 1 Open Parking Space
- Parking Available
- Side Facing Garage
- Driveway
Home Design
- Craftsman Architecture
- Bungalow
- Entry on the 1st floor
- Turnkey
- Raised Foundation
- Partial Copper Plumbing
Interior Spaces
- 987 Sq Ft Home
- 1-Story Property
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 2 Main Level Bedrooms
- 1 Bathroom
Listing and Financial Details
- Tax Lot 8
- Tax Tract Number 1894
- Assessor Parcel Number 7262029009
- $376 per year additional tax assessments
- Seller Considering Concessions
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,678 | $692,273 | $553,820 | $138,453 |
| 2024 | $6,678 | $678,700 | $542,961 | $135,739 |
| 2023 | $6,632 | $665,393 | $532,315 | $133,078 |
| 2022 | $8,104 | $652,347 | $521,878 | $130,469 |
| 2021 | $7,948 | $639,557 | $511,646 | $127,911 |
| 2020 | $3,152 | $242,149 | $145,294 | $96,855 |
| 2019 | $3,114 | $237,402 | $142,446 | $94,956 |
| 2018 | $2,987 | $232,748 | $139,653 | $93,095 |
| 2016 | $2,746 | $223,712 | $134,231 | $89,481 |
| 2015 | $2,638 | $220,352 | $132,215 | $88,137 |
| 2014 | $2,623 | $216,037 | $129,626 | $86,411 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/30/2026 04/30/26 | Price Changed | $925,000 | -1.1% | $937 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/17/2026 03/17/26 | For Sale | $935,000 | +47.7% | $947 / Sq Ft | |
| 05/19/2020 05/19/20 | Sold | $633,000 | +0.5% | $641 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 04/01/2020 04/01/20 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 03/25/2020 03/25/20 | For Sale | $630,000 | -- | $638 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grant Deed | $633,000 | Orange Coast Title Company | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $633,000 | VA |
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)
MLS Number: PW26057142
APN: 7262-029-009
- 672 Junipero Ave
- 2624 E 6th St
- 720 Stanley Ave
- 606 Dawson Ave
- 379 Wisconsin Ave Unit 3
- 743 Ohio Ave
- 624 Temple Ave
- 372 Carroll Park E Unit 201
- 456 Cherry Ave
- 346 Molino Ave
- 625 Orizaba Ave Unit 6
- 361 Gladys Ave
- 774 Gladys Ave
- 2820 E Colorado St
- 1900 E 6th St
- 3011 E 4th St
- 360 Gladys Ave Unit 1
- 1919 E Beverly Way Unit 205
- 3045 E Theresa St Unit 1
- 3045 E Theresa St Unit 8
- 2500 E 5th St Unit Casita
- 433 Ohio Ave
- 430 Ohio Ave Unit D
- 539 Saint Louis Ave
- 528 Cherry Ave Unit B
- 717 St Louis Ave
- 355 N Colorado Place Unit Beautiful 2 Bed 1.5 Bath
- 355 N Colorado Place Unit Beautiful 2 Bed 1.5 Bath
- 625 Orizaba Ave Unit 5
- 351 Temple Ave Unit E
- 774B Cherry Ave
- 3045 E Theresa St
- 3032 E 7th St Unit 3032-01