2440 Oak Ln West Point, VA 23181
Estimated Value: $321,471 - $348,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,892
Sq Ft
$177/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2440 Oak Ln, West Point, VA 23181 and is currently estimated at $334,868, approximately $176 per square foot. 2440 Oak Ln is a home located in King William County with nearby schools including West Point Elementary School, West Point Middle School, and West Point High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 11, 2024
Sold by
Shaw John W
Bought by
Shaw John W and Lockwood Shaw Laura
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 20, 2017
Sold by
Smith Roy M
Bought by
Shaw John W
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$140,650
Interest Rate
4.17%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shaw John W | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Shaw John W | $145,000 | Transcommunity Stlmnt Group |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Shaw John W | $140,650 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $673 | $220,600 | $28,000 | $192,600 |
| 2024 | $596 | $220,600 | $28,000 | $192,600 |
| 2023 | $596 | $220,600 | $28,000 | $192,600 |
| 2022 | $597 | $159,200 | $28,000 | $131,200 |
| 2021 | $605 | $159,200 | $28,000 | $131,200 |
| 2020 | $605 | $198,300 | $27,000 | $171,300 |
| 2019 | $605 | $159,200 | $28,000 | $131,200 |
| 2018 | $621 | $159,200 | $28,000 | $131,200 |
| 2017 | $645 | $159,200 | $28,000 | $131,200 |
| 2016 | $653 | $159,200 | $28,000 | $131,200 |
| 2015 | $685 | $159,200 | $28,000 | $131,200 |
| 2014 | $766 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map