NOT LISTED FOR SALE

2441 Boundary Ave Ramona, CA 92065

Estimated Value: $806,000 - $998,486

5 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,100 Sq Ft
$429/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 9, 2024

Last sale price $1,150,000 $548 Per Sq Ft

Est. 22% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,461 / mo

3 Days on Market

About This Home

As of May 2024

Welcome to your picturesque horse property spanning 3.58 acres across two parcels. This charming home, meticulously remodeled in 2021, seamlessly blends modern convenience with rural tranquility. This property includes a barn with four stalls, a tack room, and a loft, along with a 1100 sqft workshop, providing ample space for storage or hobbies. A white PVC fence with hog wire ensures enhanced security for your animals. Conveniently located only minutes away from schools and town, with ample RV parking, rear access from Etcheverry St., and ADU potential. Enjoy city water for the house and a dedicated well for irrigation and agriculture, surrounded by lush fruit trees and mature eucalyptus. Powered by 32 panels of paid solar, this all-electric residence features a newly refinished kitchen with a new dishwasher and a delightful coffee nook. Throughout the home, discover retextured walls and ceilings, energy-efficient LED recessed lighting, solid core doors, stylish LVP flooring, accented by 5.5" craftsman baseboard, and updated bathrooms. Each bedroom offers a closet and window, ensuring comfort and natural light. The master suite boasts a custom, well-thought-out walk-in closet, adding both functionality and luxury. Sale includes vacant lot APN# 282-243-16-00 Welcome to your picturesque horse property spanning 3.58 acres across two parcels. This charming home, meticulously remodeled in 2021, seamlessly blends modern convenience with rural tranquility. This property includes a barn with four stalls, a tack room, and a loft, along with a 1100 sqft workshop, providing ample space for storage or hobbies. A white PVC fence with hog wire ensures enhanced security for your animals. Conveniently located only minutes away from schools and town, with ample RV parking, rear access from Etcheverry St., and ADU potential, this horse property offers limitless possibilities for relaxation and recreation. Enjoy city water for the house and a dedicated well for irrigation and agriculture, surrounded by lush fruit trees and mature eucalyptus. Powered by 32 panels of paid solar, this all-electric residence features a newly refinished kitchen with a new dishwasher and a delightful coffee nook. Throughout the home, discover retextured walls and ceilings, energy-efficient LED recessed lighting, solid core doors, stylish LVP flooring, accented by 5.5" craftsman baseboard, and updated bathrooms. Each bedroom offers a closet and window, ensuring comfort and natural light. The master suite boasts a custom, well-thought-out walk-in closet, adding both functionality and luxury. Sale includes vacant lot APN# 282-243-16-00

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Shanda Sparks

Bernd Brokerage License #01472801 Listed on: 03/22/2024

Co-Listed By

Tarren Shive

Bernd Brokerage License #02213420

Last Buyer's Agent

Karlee Vandyke

eXp Realty of California, Inc. License #02130406

eXp Realty of California, Inc.

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1977

Lot Details

  • Cul-De-Sac
  • Vinyl Fence
  • Level Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Fire Rated Drywall
  • Clay Roof
  • Stucco Exterior

Interior Spaces

  • 2,100 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 282-243-52-00

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1977

Lot Details

2.4 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Class: RESIDENTIAL
  • Sub Category: Detached
  • Residential Styles: Detached
  • Market Area: North County Inland
  • Cross Street: Hunter St.
  • Supplement: Welcome to your picturesque horse property spanning 3.58 acres across two parcels. This charming home, meticulously remodeled in 2021, seamlessly blends modern convenience with rural tranquility. This property includes a barn with four stalls, a tack room, and a loft, along with a 1100 sqft workshop, providing ample space for storage or hobbies. A white PVC fence with hog wire ensures enhanced security for your animals. Conveniently located only minutes away from schools and town, with ample RV parking, rear access from Etcheverry St., and ADU potential, this horse property offers limitless possibilities for relaxation and recreation. Enjoy city water for the house and a dedicated well for irrigation and agriculture, surrounded by lush fruit trees and mature eucalyptus. Powered by 32 panels of paid solar, this all-electric residence features a newly refinished kitchen with a new dishwasher and a delightful coffee nook. Throughout the home, discover retextured walls and ceilings, energy-efficient LED recessed lighting, solid core doors, stylish LVP flooring, accented by 5.5" craftsman baseboard, and updated bathrooms. Each bedroom offers a closet and window, ensuring comfort and natural light. The master suite boasts a custom, well-thought-out walk-in closet, adding both functionality and luxury. Sale includes vacant lot APN# 282-243-16-00
  • LP / Sq Ft: 521.43
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 547.62
  • SP/ Sq Ft: 547.62
  • Stories: 1 Story
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Total Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1977
  • A D U Yes No: No
  • Allow Comments Review: Yes
  • Internet Address Field: Full Address
  • Internet Syndication Y N: Yes
  • Keyword1: 1
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Equipment Available: Dishwasher, Disposal, Solar Panels, Double Oven, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Electric Stove, Energy Star Appliances, Electric Cooking
  • Walls: Drywall
  • Searchable Rooms: Dining Area, MBR Entry Level, Workshop, Kitchen, Living Room, All Bedrooms Down, Laundry, Walk-In Closet
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Bedrooms: 5
  • Master Bedroom Dimensions: 21X18
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Laundry Location: Laundry Room
  • Estimated Sq Ft: 2100
  • Total Bathrooms: 3

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Material: Stucco
  • Fencing: Vinyl
  • Roof: Tile/Clay
  • View: Mountains/Hills

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Details: Attached
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Non Garage Parking: Driveway - Concrete
  • Parking Spaces Total: 6

Lot Info

  • Lot Size: 2+ to 4 AC
  • Site: Cul-De-Sac
  • Other Structures: Barn Stables
  • Topography: Level, Slope Gentle
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 282-243-52-00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 19, 2026
Sold by
Hinestrosa Salazar Juan Pablo and Hare Kirstin M
Bought by
Juan And Kirstin Hinestrosa Revocable Living and Salazar
Current Estimated Value
$901,872

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 22, 2024
Closed on
Mar 28, 2024
Sold by
Devermann Jeffrey and Devermann Tarren
Bought by
Salazar Juan Pablo Hinest and Hare Kirstin M
Seller's Agent
Shanda Sparks
Bernd Brokerage
Buyer's Agent
Karlee Vandyke
eXp Realty of California, Inc.
List Price
$1,095,000
Sold Price
$1,150,000
Premium/Discount to List
$55,000
5.02%
Views
151

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-11.44%
Original Mortgage
$862,500
Interest Rate
6.79%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 11, 2021
Closed on
Aug 11, 2021
List Price
$679,900
Sold Price
$682,500
Premium/Discount to List
$2,600
0.38%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
21.67%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 16, 2021
Sold by
Popma Augustina and Popma Family Trust
Bought by
Devermann Jeffrey and Devermann Tarren

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$648,375
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 26, 2001
Sold by
Popma Russell J and Popma Augustina
Bought by
Popma Russell J and Popma Augustina

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 25, 1994

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Juan And Kirstin Hinestrosa Revocable Living -- None Listed On Document
Salazar Juan Pablo Hinest $1,150,000 Lawyers Title Company
Meza Adrian -- Stewart Title
Popma Family Trust -- Stewart Title
Devermann Jeffrey $682,500 Stewart Title
Popma Russell J -- --
Popma Russell J -- --
Popma Russell John -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Salazar Juan Pablo Hinest $862,500
Previous Owner Devermann Jeffrey $648,375
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/09/2024 05/09/24 Sold $1,150,000 +5.0% $548 / Sq Ft
03/26/2024 03/26/24 Pending -- -- --
03/22/2024 03/22/24 For Sale $1,095,000 +60.4% $521 / Sq Ft
09/10/2021 09/10/21 Sold $682,500 +0.4% $372 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/24/2021 02/24/21 For Sale $679,900 0.0% $370 / Sq Ft
02/12/2021 02/12/21 Pending -- -- --
02/12/2021 02/12/21 For Sale $679,900 -- $370 / Sq Ft
Source: San Diego MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,962 $969,000 $561,000 $408,000
2024 $6,962 $624,240 $364,140 $260,100
2023 $6,442 $612,000 $357,000 $255,000
2022 $7,482 $682,500 $500,000 $182,500
2021 $1,628 $136,849 $30,919 $105,930
2020 $1,613 $135,446 $30,602 $104,844
2019 $1,577 $132,791 $30,002 $102,789
2018 $1,538 $130,188 $29,414 $100,774
2017 $1,510 $127,637 $28,838 $98,799
2016 $1,481 $125,135 $28,273 $96,862
2015 $1,462 $123,257 $27,849 $95,408
2014 $1,432 $120,844 $27,304 $93,540

Source: San Diego MLS

MLS Number: 240006215

San Diego MLS

APN: 282-243-45

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.