2444 N Janssen Ave Chicago, IL 60614
West DePaul NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,515,000 - $1,706,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
2,736
Sq Ft
$601/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2444 N Janssen Ave, Chicago, IL 60614 and is currently estimated at $1,643,215, approximately $600 per square foot. 2444 N Janssen Ave is a home located in Cook County with nearby schools including Prescott Elementary School, Lincoln Park High School, and St Josaphat School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 18, 2024
Sold by
Catlett Steven T and Catlett Beth S
Bought by
Steven T Catlett Trust and Beth S Catlett Trust
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 11, 1997
Sold by
Pinkus Geoffrey A and Pinkus Katharine C
Bought by
Lasalle National Bank and Trust #1213860
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Steven T Catlett Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Lasalle National Bank | $300,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $23,463 | $146,000 | $54,405 | $91,595 |
| 2024 | $23,463 | $146,000 | $54,405 | $91,595 |
| 2023 | $24,331 | $114,519 | $43,875 | $70,644 |
| 2022 | $24,331 | $121,717 | $43,875 | $77,842 |
| 2021 | $24,714 | $126,229 | $43,875 | $82,354 |
| 2020 | $23,974 | $110,719 | $21,060 | $89,659 |
| 2019 | $24,101 | $123,386 | $21,060 | $102,326 |
| 2018 | $26,013 | $135,124 | $21,060 | $114,064 |
| 2017 | $21,244 | $102,059 | $18,720 | $83,339 |
| 2016 | $19,941 | $102,059 | $18,720 | $83,339 |
| 2015 | $21,490 | $119,897 | $18,720 | $101,177 |
| 2014 | $20,500 | $113,060 | $15,795 | $97,265 |
| 2013 | $20,085 | $113,060 | $15,795 | $97,265 |
Source: Public Records
Map