NOT LISTED FOR SALE

245 Cedar St El Cajon, CA 92021

Estimated Value: $687,000 - $753,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,320 Sq Ft
$546/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 26, 2019

Last sale price $439,000 $333 Per Sq Ft

Est. 64% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,375 / mo

9 Days on Market

About This Home

As of July 2019

Move in ready. House has a wonderful pool and patio area to enjoy outdoor living. Central air & heat. No HOA, Potential RV space plus driveway for extra parking. Home has spacious rooms, much larger than exterior shows, Spacious kitchen, large kitchen island with seating for many. Cozy living room and formal dining room. Bonus room can be use as family room or bedroom 3. Nicely landscaped front yard. Close to shopping, Freeways nearby.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Athir Markos

Coldwell Banker West License #02024154 Listed on: 06/12/2019

Coldwell Banker West

Last Buyer's Agent

John Silva

Berkshire Hathaway HomeService License #01170426

Berkshire Hathaway HomeService

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1947

Interior Spaces

  • 1,320 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Sun or Florida Room

Kitchen

  • Microwave
  • Dishwasher
  • Disposal

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Gas Dryer Hookup

Parking

  • 4 Open Parking Spaces
  • 4 Parking Spaces

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 4832342000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1947

Lot Details

5,401 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Attached: No
  • Subdivision Name Other: El Cajon
  • Zoning: 1
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 4832342000
  • Year Built: 1947
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Living Area: 1320.00 Square Feet
  • Stories: 1
  • Appliances: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Levels: One
  • Price Per Square Foot: 332.58

• Roof: Shingle
  • Construction Materials: Stucco, Wood Siding

Garage/Parking

  • Parking: No
  • Parking Features: Driveway, RV Potential
  • Total Parking Spaces: 4.00
  • Uncovered Spaces: 4.00

Utilities

  • Heating: Yes
  • Laundry: Yes
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave
  • Heating Type: Forced Air, Natural Gas
  • Laundry Features: Inside, Gas Dryer Hookup

Listed on
Jun 12, 2019
Closed on
Jul 12, 2019
List Price
$429,000
Sold Price
$439,000
Premium/Discount to List
$10,000
2.33%
Current Estimated Value
$721,038

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$282,038
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.57%
Original Mortgage
$433,500
Outstanding Balance
$379,785
Interest Rate
3.82%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$341,253

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 2, 2015
Sold by
Scott Landon and Scott Michelle
Bought by
Brannen Johnny E and Brannen Mandy M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$363,616
Interest Rate
3.98%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 4, 2012
Closed on
May 29, 2012
List Price
$185,000
Sold Price
$192,000
Premium/Discount to List
$7,000
3.78%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.99%
Original Mortgage
$182,400
Interest Rate
3.77%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 4, 2012
Closed on
Apr 24, 2012
List Price
$185,000
Sold Price
$192,000
Premium/Discount to List
$7,000
3.78%

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$182,400
Interest Rate
3.77%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 20, 1989

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Nordone Vincent Ralph $439,000 Lawyers Title
Brannen Johnny E $352,000 Title 365
Scott Landon $192,000 None Available
Deutsche Bank Trust Company Americas $196,000 None Available
Bowman Edward E Lori D $118,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Nordone Vincent Ralph $433,500
Previous Owner Brannen Johnny E $363,616
Previous Owner Scott Landon $182,400
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
07/26/2019 07/26/19 Sold $439,000 +2.3% $333 / Sq Ft
06/21/2019 06/21/19 Pending -- -- --
06/12/2019 06/12/19 For Sale $429,000 +123.4% $325 / Sq Ft
06/21/2012 06/21/12 Sold $192,000 +3.8% $145 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/14/2012 05/14/12 Pending -- -- --
05/04/2012 05/04/12 For Sale $185,000 -- $140 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,591 $480,106 $284,345 $195,761
2024 $6,591 $470,693 $278,770 $191,923
2023 $6,736 $461,464 $273,304 $188,160
2022 $6,264 $452,417 $267,946 $184,471
2021 $6,098 $443,547 $262,693 $180,854
2020 $5,689 $439,000 $260,000 $179,000
2019 $4,579 $373,544 $185,711 $187,833
2018 $4,505 $366,220 $182,070 $184,150
2017 $4,448 $359,040 $178,500 $180,540
2016 $4,271 $352,000 $175,000 $177,000
2015 $2,391 $200,658 $94,058 $106,600
2014 $2,343 $196,728 $92,216 $104,512

MLS Number: 190032353

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 483-234-20

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.