Venice Renaissance 245 Main St Venice, CA 90291
Venice NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,389,000 - $1,765,000
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,391
Sq Ft
$1,078/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 245 Main St, Venice, CA 90291 and is currently estimated at $1,500,048, approximately $1,078 per square foot. 245 Main St is a home located in Los Angeles County with nearby schools including Westminster Avenue Elementary School, Mark Twain Middle School, and Venice High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 10, 2018
Sold by
Klein Kevin
Bought by
Metzger Michael
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 11, 2011
Sold by
Volturo John R
Bought by
Klein Kevin
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$625,500
Interest Rate
4.46%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 5, 2007
Sold by
Zwart Harald J
Bought by
Volturo John R
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$860,000
Interest Rate
5.37%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 9, 2000
Sold by
Morris Marlene J
Bought by
Zwart Harald J and Zwart Veslemoey Ruud
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$440,000
Interest Rate
8%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 17, 1995
Sold by
Morris Marlene Joan
Bought by
Morris Marlene Joan
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$228,000
Interest Rate
7.51%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 22, 1995
Sold by
Morris Marlene Joan
Bought by
Morris Marlene Joan and Marlene Morris Trust
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Metzger Michael | $1,400,000 | Fidelity National Title Comp | |
| Klein Kevin | $899,000 | First American Title Company | |
| Volturo John R | $1,075,000 | Alliance Title | |
| Zwart Harald J | $550,000 | Progressive Title Company | |
| Morris Marlene Joan | -- | Commonwealth Land Title Co | |
| Morris Marlene Joan | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Klein Kevin | $625,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Volturo John R | $860,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Zwart Harald J | $440,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Morris Marlene Joan | $228,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $19,009 | $1,561,722 | $1,200,742 | $360,980 |
| 2024 | $19,009 | $1,531,101 | $1,177,199 | $353,902 |
| 2023 | $18,628 | $1,501,080 | $1,154,117 | $346,963 |
| 2022 | $17,775 | $1,471,648 | $1,131,488 | $340,160 |
| 2021 | $17,565 | $1,442,793 | $1,109,302 | $333,491 |
| 2019 | $17,047 | $1,400,000 | $1,076,400 | $323,600 |
| 2018 | $12,435 | $992,406 | $772,732 | $219,674 |
| 2016 | $11,490 | $953,872 | $742,727 | $211,145 |
| 2015 | $11,320 | $939,545 | $731,571 | $207,974 |
| 2014 | $11,357 | $921,142 | $717,241 | $203,901 |
Source: Public Records
About Venice Renaissance
Map