NOT LISTED FOR SALE

245 S Holliston Ave Unit 306 Pasadena, CA 91106

Playhouse Village Neighborhood

Estimated Value: $727,000 - $791,000

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,275 Sq Ft
1.29 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 28, 2015

Last sale price $505,000 $396 Per Sq Ft

Est. 51% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,040 / mo

25 Days on Market

Highlights

  • In Ground Pool
  • 56,051 Sq Ft lot
  • Living Room Balcony
  • Gated Parking
  • Contemporary Architecture
  • 4-minute walk to Grant Park

About This Home

As of October 2015

Attractive full security gated building in close proximity to Cal Tech, PCC & South Lake shopping. Appealing & desirable is the top floor location with spacious rooms. The entry with parquet wood floor leads to a dining area & generous liv. room w/ fireplace & opening to a private balcony. An efficient kitchen features a pass-through/bar counter to the living room. The master bedroom is large w/ private bath, double sink vanity & walk-in closet. Laundry closet has a stackable washer & dryer. Elevator in bldg. The complex also offers a lusciously landscaped courtyd & walkways approach to a gated pool & spa area.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Nancy Gibbs

Coldwell Banker Realty License #00476468 Listed on: 09/21/2015

Last Buyer's Agent

Marissa Joven

Pasadena Views Real Estate Team Inc. License #01956119

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Year Built

  • Built in 1985

Lot Details

  • 1.29

HOA Fees

  • $415 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage
  • Parking Available
  • Gated Parking

Home Design

  • Contemporary Architecture

Interior Spaces

  • 1,275 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 5735004070

Community Details

Overview

  • Not Applicable 1007242 Subdivision

Year Built

Built in 1985

Lot Details

1.29 Acres

HOA Fees

$415 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Inclusions: Range, Refrigerator, Stackable washer/dryer, microwave on kitchen counter.
  • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Fire Sprinkler System, Smoke Detector(s)
  • Subdivision Name Other: Not Applicable - 1007242
  • Zoning: PSR4
  • Architectural Style: Contemporary
  • Property Sub Type: Condominium
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 5735004070
  • Year Built: 1985
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 1275.00
  • Interior Amenities: Elevator, Balcony, Living Room Balcony
  • Flooring: Carpet
  • Appliances: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Eating Area: Breakfast Counter / Bar, Dining Room
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room, Gas
  • Price Per Square Foot: 396.08
  • Room Type: Master Bedroom, Walk-In Closet, Living Room, Master Bathroom, Entry
  • Spa Features: Association, In Ground
  • Bathroom Features: Shower In Tub
  • Room Kitchen Features: Tile Counters

Exterior Features

  • Pool Features: In Ground, Fenced, Association
  • Pool Private: No
  • Spa: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Gated
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2.00

Utilities

  • Heating: Yes
  • Laundry: Yes
  • Appliances: Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave
  • Heating Type: Forced Air, Natural Gas
  • Laundry Features: In Closet
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: Yes
  • Amenities: Pets Not Permitted, Security, Maintenance Grounds, Pet Rules
  • Association Fee: 415.00
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 56051.00

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 21, 2015
Closed on
Oct 16, 2015
List Price
$505,000
Sold Price
$505,000
Current Estimated Value
$763,204

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$258,204
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.00%
Original Mortgage
$305,000
Outstanding Balance
$182,399
Interest Rate
3.81%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$580,805

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 21, 2015
Closed on
Oct 15, 2015
List Price
$505,000
Sold Price
$505,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$305,000
Outstanding Balance
$182,399
Interest Rate
3.81%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$580,805

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 31, 2015
Sold by
Jones Eva
Bought by
Jones Eva and Samuel Thomas Brumbaugh Revocable Inter

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 3, 2005
Sold by
Studebaker Rose Y Chang
Bought by
Studebaker Gary L

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 2, 2005
Sold by
Studebaker Gary L and Studebaker Rose Y Chang
Bought by
Brumbaugh Samuel Thomas

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 28, 2003
Sold by
Soh Young
Bought by
Studebaker Rose Y Cheng

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 27, 1997
Sold by
Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation
Bought by
Soh Young

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$98,000
Interest Rate
7.85%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 1, 1996
Sold by
Lee Nancy Maude and Federal Home Loan Mortgage Cor

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Alzate Gaston A $505,000 Equity Title Los Angeles
Jones Eva -- None Available
Jones Eva -- None Available
Studebaker Gary L -- Equity Title Company
Brumbaugh Samuel Thomas $500,500 Equity Title Company
Studebaker Rose Y Cheng -- --
Soh Young $128,000 Old Republic Title Company
Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation $89,000 North American Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Alzate Gaston A $305,000
Previous Owner Soh Young $98,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/28/2015 10/28/15 Sold $505,000 0.0% $396 / Sq Ft
10/16/2015 10/16/15 Pending -- -- --
09/21/2015 09/21/15 For Sale $505,000 -- $396 / Sq Ft
Source: Pasadena-Foothills Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,660 $597,810 $380,232 $217,578
2024 $6,660 $586,089 $372,777 $213,312
2023 $6,601 $574,598 $365,468 $209,130
2022 $6,371 $563,332 $358,302 $205,030
2021 $6,108 $552,287 $351,277 $201,010
2019 $5,875 $535,908 $340,859 $195,049
2018 $6,006 $525,401 $334,176 $191,225
2017 $5,933 $515,100 $327,624 $187,476
2016 $5,807 $505,000 $321,200 $183,800
2015 $5,423 $469,018 $346,567 $122,451
2014 $5,309 $459,832 $339,779 $120,053
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Pasadena-Foothills Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: P0-315009223

Pasadena-Foothills Association of REALTORS®

APN: 5735-004-070

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.